---
title: "10 Year Growth Plan - Consultancy Support 3"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
published: "2026-10-12"
---

# 10 Year Growth Plan - Consultancy Support 3

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537.json)

## Summary

The Greater Manchester Combined Authority commissioned consultancy support for its 10-year local Growth Plan. The work covers identifying and sequencing projects across land acquisition, housing, commercial development, transport and low-carbon initiatives; adding delivery-team capacity; preparing cash-flow forecasts for public grants and private investment, including revenue and capital costs; and reviewing programme governance and recommending delivery arrangements. It is professional consultancy combining economic and project planning, financial modelling, governance review and delivery advice. The work relates to programmes in North West England. The stated service categories include consulting and built-environment-related services, but the described assignment is strategic support for growth programmes rather than construction works.

The procurement is complete and awarded. The Greater Manchester Combined Authority selected Constellia Public Limited, with services subcontracted to Place Partners Ltd. The award was made on 30 June 2026 for £139,400. The contract runs from 1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027. The authority used a selective process through a call-off from a framework agreement; the award description identifies this as a direct appointment under the AEC Call-off Agreement for Services. The submission deadline was 15 June 2026. Small and medium-sized businesses and voluntary, community and social enterprises were considered suitable. The published data does not state a separate scoring or evaluation basis.

For suppliers considering similar future work for the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this award demonstrates demand for integrated growth-programme consultancy: shaping project pipelines across property, housing, transport and low-carbon activity; sequencing delivery; strengthening programme capacity; modelling public and private funding flows; and advising on governance and delivery structures. A credible competitor would need to combine strategic planning with practical project-development experience, financial modelling across capital and revenue costs, and the ability to assess governance and recommend workable delivery vehicles. The assignment was placed through a framework call-off, so relevant framework appointment and call-off capability would also matter. The opportunity was considered suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises, indicating that smaller specialist providers could be relevant where they can deliver the required breadth, or contribute through a partnership or subcontracting role.

## Notice

Provision of consultancy services to support the development of the 10-year local Growth relating to the following areas: * Develop and identify key projects within the programme, including land acquisition, housing, commercial developments, transport, and low carbon initiatives, and establish the sequencing of activities to achieve the ambition of the Growth Plans. * Work alongside the delivery team to create additional capacity during a time of increased workload and put in place the capabilities needed to deliver future activity. * Create a cash flow detailing public sector grants and private investment, including revenue and capital costs, using established benchmarks where specifics are unknown, and suggest next steps for cost accuracy for each growth plan. * Evaluate the effectiveness of existing governance arrangements for each programme and recommend appropriate governance and delivery vehicles needed to accelerate and oversee delivery.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/63fbb4e5-24f6-48b6-ba6f-7a1325d8fb19 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 12 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Jul 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £139,400 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £139,400 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Greater Manchester Combined Authority |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M1 6EU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD33 Manchester |
| Local authority | Manchester |
| Electoral ward | Deansgate |
| Westminster constituency | Manchester Central |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Constellia Public Ltd |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 71000000 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

## Release History

- 12 Oct 2026 at 13:44 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/63fbb4e5-24f6-48b6-ba6f-7a1325d8fb19

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/63fbb4e5-24f6-48b6-ba6f-7a1325d8fb19
  12th October 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-06e7f749-9042-4ebd-8523-a604106ee537.json.
