---
title: "GB-Colchester: 0465-PA - Energy Bureau Services"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Colchester City Council"
published: "2026-09-17"
---

# GB-Colchester: 0465-PA - Energy Bureau Services

Buyer: Colchester City Council  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91.json)

## Summary

Colchester City Council commissioned energy bureau services for its operations in the East of England. The requirement covers energy-management services, including periodic deep-dive reviews of the complete billed portfolio to identify and recover revenue, bill validation and payment management, and support with budget setting and utility cost forecasting. The service also includes accrual reporting, energy exception reporting, emissions reporting and meter agent management. This is a specialist consultancy and bureau-service requirement for a supplier able to examine utility billing and consumption data, identify discrepancies or recoverable income, improve payment controls and provide reliable management information. The buyer is Colchester City Council, with delivery across the East of England. The procurement is categorised as services and is relevant to energy bureaux, utility cost-management consultancies and providers of energy reporting and validation services.

The procurement is complete and the contract was awarded on 24 June 2026 to Axiom Utilities Ltd. The award value is £50,000. The contract runs from 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028, with provision for two further one-year extensions subject to performance. The original tender deadline was 12 June 2026. The council used a direct award through the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub Analysis and Recovery Services Framework, under Lot 10 for multidisciplinary service provision, income generation and consultancy. The requirement was evaluated and awarded through that framework route rather than an open competition. The award is active, and the procurement status is complete. The opportunity was identified as suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises, but not for small and medium-sized enterprises.

This requirement indicates demand for a supplier that can combine energy-billing expertise with practical bureau operations. A credible competitor would need to review a substantial billed portfolio in detail, find billing errors or recoverable revenue, validate invoices, manage payment processes and support accurate financial forecasting. It would also need to produce dependable accrual, exception, emissions and utility-cost reports, while coordinating effectively with meter agents. The buyer’s use of a specialist framework and direct-award route shows the importance of framework access or a route to participate through an appointed provider. The selected supplier was an SME, demonstrating that a focused specialist can deliver the requirement, although the procurement record identifies the opportunity as unsuitable for SMEs. Voluntary, community and social enterprises were considered suitable.

## Notice

Colchester City Council wishes to commission a contractor to undertake Energy Bureau Services. The Services provided will include but are not limited to the following: Aim 1 - Recoup Revenue - Undertake a periodic deep dive review of entire billed portfolio. Aim 2 - Control Cost = Bill Validation & Payment Management Bureau Aim 3 - Assist with Budget Setting & Utility Cost Forecasting, Accrual Reporting, Energy Exception & Emissions Reporting & Meter Agent Management Additional information: Direct Award via the The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EOECPH) Analysis and Recovery Services Framework, Lot 10: Multidisciplinary Service Provision, Income Generation & Consultancy. The contract is for two years with the option for a further 2 x1 year extensions, subject to performance.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9b0e3e9d-f4c0-4f1c-af54-979590cbab15 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | VCSE |
| Awardee scale | SME |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 24 Jun 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Aug 2026 - 31 Jul 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £50,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £50,000 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Colchester City Council |
| Locality | COLCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Colchester |
| Postcode | CO3 3WG |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH34 Essex Haven Gateway |
| Local authority | Colchester |
| Electoral ward | Castle |
| Westminster constituency | Colchester |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Axiom Utilities Ltd |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71314200 - Energy-management services

## Release History

- 17 Sep 2026 at 18:00 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9b0e3e9d-f4c0-4f1c-af54-979590cbab15

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9b0e3e9d-f4c0-4f1c-af54-979590cbab15
  17th September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?noticeId=1067483469
  Please follow this link to view the notice.

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-0a56da1d-ed30-411f-a1d8-e4a887350e91.json.
