---
title: "EKFB JV - As - Built Surveys"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Eiffage Kier JV HS2 Main Civils Works, Lots C2 & C3"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# EKFB JV - As - Built Surveys

Buyer: Eiffage Kier JV HS2 Main Civils Works, Lots C2 & C3  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a.json)

## Summary

Eiffage Kier JV HS2 Main Civils Works, Lots C2 & C3 is procuring as-built drawing preparation and design consultancy services for the C23 project within the HS2 Main Works Civils Contracts. The work covers three delivery areas: North Chilterns to Aylesbury, Calvert to Greatworth, and Greatworth to Southam, in the South East of England. The consultant will produce and maintain design models, drawings and asset information for construction and handover. This includes earthworks models, setting-out information, geotechnical models, design deliverables and as-built files needed for railway operation and use. The consultant will also update geotechnical ground models using information revealed during construction and prepare accurate records of completed works. Construction assurance includes verifying and certifying that constructed assets comply with the approved design. The main service category is design consultancy services (CPV 79415200).

The procurement reached tender: the buyer invited interested parties to submit expressions of interest for the services. The deadline set for submissions was 4 September 2026 at 4:00 pm. The planned contract period runs from 26 March 2027 to 25 March 2028. Its estimated value is between £20 million and £30 million, in total. The requirement is for services covering the C23 project and its three delivery areas rather than separately described lots. The published information sets out the preparation and maintenance of design models, drawings, asset information and as-built records, together with construction assurance. Suppliers should review the procurement requirements and supporting materials for the detailed submission process and the basis on which offers will be assessed.

This opportunity suits an established, substantial design consultancy or engineering organisation with the capacity to support major rail and civil engineering works across multiple delivery areas. Relevant capability includes producing coordinated design models and drawings, managing asset information, preparing construction and handover deliverables, and maintaining accurate as-built records. Experience with earthworks, setting-out information, geotechnical modelling and geological information would be directly relevant. Suppliers should also be able to update models as construction reveals new ground conditions and provide construction assurance by checking and certifying that completed assets match approved designs. The work requires understanding of railway operational deliverables and the discipline to maintain reliable records throughout construction. The procurement is identified as unsuitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprise organisations.

## Notice

Eiffage Kier Ferrovial BAM (EKFB) JV is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties for As- Built Drawing preparation Services to support the delivery of the C23 project, which forms part of the HS2 Main Works Civils Contracts. The C23 project consists of three delivery areas; North Chilterns to Aylesbury (NC2A), Calvert to Greatworth (C2G), and Greatworth to Southam (G2S). The Consultant will be responsible for producing and maintaining design models, drawings and asset information that can ultimately be reflected in as-built records, including earthworks models, setting-out information, geotechnical models and design deliverables suitable for construction and handover. The requirements also state that design deliverables required for railway operation and use, including as-built files, are the Consultant's responsibility to produce, while the Employer retains responsibility for their use and liaison. Additionally, geotechnical ground models may need to be updated during construction using as-revealed and As-Built geological information to support accurate records of the completed works. Construction assurance activities further require the Consultant to verify and certify that constructed assets comply with the approved design, providing assurance that the completed asset records accurately reflect what has been built.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e0a7447e-0798-4aab-878e-b67680bc151b |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Mar 2027 - 25 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Eiffage Kier JV HS2 Main Civils Works, Lots C2 & C3 |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B3 2DT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG31 Birmingham |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Electoral ward | Ladywood |
| Westminster constituency | Birmingham Ladywood |
| Delivery location | TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79415200 - Design consultancy services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:50 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e0a7447e-0798-4aab-878e-b67680bc151b

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e0a7447e-0798-4aab-878e-b67680bc151b
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.competefor.co.uk/business/viewOpportunityDetailsSupplier.html?id=118430434
  Please follow this link to view the notice.

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-11cc1911-2ec9-4fd5-91b5-426640390e1a.json.
