---
title: "Replacement Bio-Mass Boiler & Associated Works"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "ALIGN PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Replacement Bio-Mass Boiler & Associated Works

Buyer: ALIGN PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1.json)

## Summary

The National Coal Mining Museum for England in Wakefield is seeking replacement heating infrastructure: supply and installation of a biomass boiler, silo and vacuum-feed system, followed by support and servicing. The requirement is classified as boiler works (CPV 44621200) and falls within the works category. Delivery is at the museum site at Caphouse Colliery, New Road, Overton, Wakefield, Yorkshire. The project is supported by the UK Government’s Public Bodies Infrastructure Fund. This opportunity is suited to contractors able to undertake the complete installation of biomass boiler plant and its associated fuel-storage and feed equipment, then provide ongoing technical support and servicing. The buyer considers a site visit essential for contractors preparing a tender.

The process has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through an open tender exercise. It is described as a single tender action below the threshold, using the direct procurement method. The estimated contract value is £72,000 including the stated currency of GBP. The contract is scheduled to run from 14 September 2026 to 9 October 2026. Tenders must be submitted by 12 noon on 9 September 2026. A compliant return must include the completed pricing document, draft contract and a response to the quality question in Appendix A of the invitation to tender. Evaluation therefore covers both price and the specified quality response. The procurement is a single requirement rather than a multi-lot opportunity.

This opportunity suits an SME contractor with the practical capability to deliver biomass heating replacement works from equipment supply through installation and commissioning-related support. Relevant businesses are likely to be experienced in biomass boilers, silos, vacuum-feed systems and associated mechanical or building-services work, with the resources to complete the installation within the specified contract window and provide subsequent servicing. The requirement may also suit a specialist boiler or renewable-heating installer partnering with firms covering complementary installation disciplines. Contractors must be prepared to attend an essential site visit and to produce a complete tender response, including detailed pricing, acceptance of the draft contract and a written answer to the quality question in Appendix A. The procurement is identified as suitable for SMEs.

## Notice

Supply and Installation of Replacement Bio-Mass Boiler, Silo, Vacuum Feed & Subsequent Support and Servicing Works will be at the National Coal Mining Museum for England, Wakefield, Yorkshire All enquiries and requests for the tender pack of documents should be made to john.tanner@ncm.org.uk This work is supported by the UK governments Public Bodies Infrastructure Fund A site visit is considered essential for tendering contractors - please contact ian.cawthorne@ncm.org.uk to make the necessary arrangements Please note: your tender return must include completed Pricing Document, Draft Contract and a response to the quality question set out in Appendix A in the ITT. Tenders should be sent to john.tanner@ncm.org.uk by 12 noon on 9th September This is an open tender exercise and this invitation can be passed onto other parties, subsidiaries and delivery partners Please do contact us with any requests for clarifications, responses to which will be sent to all interested parties

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bb05fea1-ba19-4e02-a702-c3ce098ee01f |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Direct |
| Procurement method details | Single tender action (below threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 14 Sep 2026 - 9 Oct 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £72,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | ALIGN PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED |
| Locality | WAKEFIELD |
| Postcode area | Wakefield |
| Postcode | WF4 4RH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE45 Wakefield |
| Local authority | Wakefield |
| Electoral ward | Wakefield Rural |
| Westminster constituency | Ossett and Denby Dale |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

### Codes

- 44621200 - Boilers

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:52 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bb05fea1-ba19-4e02-a702-c3ce098ee01f

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bb05fea1-ba19-4e02-a702-c3ce098ee01f
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- http://www.ncm.org.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1.json.
