---
title: "RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3.json)

## Summary

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring floor power and data cabling. The requirement covers construction-related cabling work, with the detailed scope, technical requirements and response format set out in the specification. Delivery information identifies the work with the LL17 0JL postcode and includes the United Kingdom among the stated delivery areas. The buying organisation is based at Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph. The procurement is categorised as goods, although the subject matter is floor power and data cabling and is classified as construction work. Suppliers need to read the full specification before deciding whether the opportunity matches their electrical, power-distribution and data-cabling services.

The process reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were due by 3 September 2026 at 09:30. The contract period runs from 4 September 2026 at 09:30 to 4 September 2026 at 23:59:59, making this a one-day scheduled delivery period. The procurement is issued under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions. Bidders must submit the information and response format required by the specification; bids that omit requested information will be rejected. Responses and competition queries are handled through the MultiQuote supplier platform, using reference RA360097. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Evaluation requirements are contained in the specification.

This opportunity suits electrical contractors and specialist cabling installers able to deliver floor power and data cabling as construction-related work. It is particularly relevant to small and medium-sized enterprises, which the buyer has identified as suitable participants. Suppliers should have the practical capability to install, connect and complete power and data cabling work in accordance with a detailed specification, and enough operational capacity to deliver within the scheduled contract period. The specification is central to competition: bidders must follow its response format and provide every item of information requested, because incomplete bids will be rejected. Businesses with relevant cabling installation experience, disciplined bid preparation and the ability to comply with NHS Wales standard terms should review the specification.

## Notice

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. This contains all details regarding the works and response format. Bids that to not include the information requested in the specification document will be rejected. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360097. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360097 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/104d14f5-63a1-4789-a9fb-9d6cbdc5e42f |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 4 Sep 2026 - 4 Sep 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board |
| Locality | ST ASAPH |
| Postcode area | Llandudno |
| Postcode | LL17 0JL |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL3 North Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL33 Conwy and Denbighshire |
| Local authority | Denbighshire |
| Electoral ward | Bodelwyddan |
| Westminster constituency | Clwyd North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:43 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/104d14f5-63a1-4789-a9fb-9d6cbdc5e42f

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/104d14f5-63a1-4789-a9fb-9d6cbdc5e42f
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/
- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3.json.
