---
title: "Optimizely Experimentation Platform Renewal"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-10-13"
---

# Optimizely Experimentation Platform Renewal

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) renewed its Optimizely Experimentation Platform for use in improving digital customer journeys through experimentation, A/B testing and optimisation. The service includes access to the Business Tier, Usage Platform and Experiment Collaboration, plus standard support, licence and subscription administration, and related professional services. The platform is intended to support evidence-based changes to HMRC’s online services. The agreement includes an annual allowance of 25 million impressions, resetting each contract year, and professional support for optimisation strategy, experimentation capability, governance, knowledge transfer and service improvement. The work is delivered for HMRC in the United Kingdom.

The procurement is complete and the contract was awarded to Atos IT Services UK Limited. The award was made on 8 October 2026, following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Service Technology Products & Associated Services 2 framework, in its software lot. HMRC used the published evaluation methodology. The contract runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028, for 24 months. Its value is £407,973.07 excluding VAT. The original tender deadline was 17 August 2026 at 16:00. This was a framework call-off rather than an open standalone competition; the opportunity was marked as unsuitable for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises.

For suppliers competing for a future renewal of this HMRC requirement, the award indicates demand for a substantial experimentation platform subscription coupled with dependable software support and licence administration. A credible competitor would need to provide the relevant Optimizely platform capabilities for experimentation, A/B testing and collaboration, with sufficient usage capacity for a 25-million-impression annual allowance. The requirement also demonstrates value in professional services that can help HMRC develop optimisation strategy, strengthen experimentation capability and governance, transfer knowledge, and improve service delivery. Suppliers should be able to support evidence-led enhancement of digital customer journeys and deliver the platform and associated services through a Crown Commercial Service Technology Products & Associated Services 2 framework competition. The stated SME and VCSE suitability flags suggest the previous procurement was not framed as suitable for those suppliers.

## Notice

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) has awarded a 24-month call-off contract under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2), Lot 3: Software, for the renewal and ongoing support of the Optimizely Experimentation Platform. The contract has been awarded to Atos IT Services UK Limited. The contract provides HMRC with continued access to the Optimizely Experimentation Platform Business Tier, Optimizely Experimentation Usage Platform, Optimizely Experiment Collaboration, standard support, licence and subscription administration, and associated professional services. The platform supports experimentation, A/B testing, optimisation and evidence-based improvement of HMRC digital customer journeys. The contract includes an annual allowance of 25,000,000 impressions, resetting each contract year, together with 10 professional services days during Contract Year 1 to support optimisation strategy, experimentation capability, governance, knowledge transfer and service improvement activities. The contract commenced on 1 October 2026 and will expire on 30 September 2028. The total contract value is PS407,973.07 excluding VAT. The procurement was conducted through a further competition under the RM6098 framework and awarded on the basis of the published evaluation methodology.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd7d6382-09ef-4a1a-ab4b-efd8b378338d |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 13 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 8 Oct 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £40,797,307 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £40,797,307 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Southend-on-Sea |
| Postcode | SS99 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH31 Southend-on-Sea |
| Local authority | Southend-on-Sea |
| Electoral ward | Victoria |
| Westminster constituency | Southend East and Rochford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Atos IT Services UK Limited |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems

### Codes

- 48000000 - Software package and information systems

## Release History

- 13 Oct 2026 at 13:38 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd7d6382-09ef-4a1a-ab4b-efd8b378338d

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd7d6382-09ef-4a1a-ab4b-efd8b378338d
  13th October 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/e0736e5b-fc3f-4e78-b68b-b71c61fc2800

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-3ca2626c-bb38-4dd8-b7f8-b38990f76d70.json.
