---
title: "CA18403 - RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# CA18403 - RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0.json)

## Summary

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is seeking a public relations and event management agency to deliver a high-quality showcase event celebrating the Digital Transformation Flexible Fund (DTFF), together with a supporting communications campaign. The requirement covers public relations services, including public relations management, event planning and delivery, and communications activity around the celebration event. The work is commissioned by the council and is associated with Newry and the surrounding Newry, Mourne and Down district. The stated delivery scope also extends across the United Kingdom and may involve wider international locations, including Europe, the Isle of Man, the Channel Islands and British Overseas Territories. This is a services opportunity suited to agencies able to combine event management with strategic public relations and campaign delivery.

The process has reached tender: the council invited quotations through an open procedure. The deadline for quotations was 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period runs from 1 October 2026 to 16 December 2026. Its estimated value is £29,500. The requirement is presented as a single service opportunity rather than separate lots. Quotations are sought for the complete PR and event management requirement, covering both the DTFF celebration event and its supporting communications campaign. The published procurement category is services, with public relations services as the primary classification. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The requirement does not state a separate evaluation weighting or scoring basis.

This opportunity suits an experienced public relations or event management agency that can plan and deliver a polished showcase event while running an effective supporting communications campaign. Relevant suppliers are likely to have practical expertise in event production, stakeholder coordination, media relations, content planning, publicity and campaign management. The work will favour teams able to manage several connected activities, maintain a consistent public message and deliver to a defined event timetable. Agencies should be capable of working with a local authority and presenting digital transformation outcomes clearly to public, community and other stakeholders. The stated SME suitability makes the requirement accessible to smaller specialist agencies, particularly those able to combine senior PR advice with hands-on event delivery capacity.

## Notice

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council invites quotations from suitably experienced PR and Event Management agencies to deliver a high-quality showcase event and supporting communications campaign. PR Agent for Digital Transformation Flexible Fund DTFF Celebration Event To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18403. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18403 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b75532b-8448-4ce1-bc1d-f54027d14a57 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 16 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £29,500 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) |
| Locality | NEWRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT34 2QU |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Local authority | Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Electoral ward | Abbey |
| Westminster constituency | Newry and Armagh |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79416000 - Public relations services
- 79416100 - Public relations management services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:21 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b75532b-8448-4ce1-bc1d-f54027d14a57

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b75532b-8448-4ce1-bc1d-f54027d14a57
  1st September 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0.json.
