---
title: "R&RM Identity Fraud Prevention and FPC Delivery Support"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-09-08"
---

# R&RM Identity Fraud Prevention and FPC Delivery Support

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs commissioned specialist professional services for its Record and Registration Management programme. The requirement covers business analysis, service and enterprise design, agile delivery leadership, cyber security and identity fraud prevention expertise, and governance support. The work is intended to embed identity fraud controls and security requirements in transformation programmes while helping HMRC build sustainable capability in-house. This is a business and management consultancy services requirement (CPV 79400000), delivered across the United Kingdom. It is relevant to consultancies and professional services providers with experience combining organisational design, technology-enabled transformation, cyber security, identity assurance, fraud prevention and public-sector governance. The requirement was identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

The procurement is complete and was awarded to Ernst & Young LLP on 4 September 2026. HMRC used a selective procedure as a call-off from a framework agreement. The contract is valued at £20,000,000 and runs from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028. The tender submission deadline was 31 August 2026 at 12:00. The selected supplier is Ernst & Young LLP. The award concerns the full requirement for R&RM identity fraud prevention and delivery support. The procurement was categorised as services, with delivery in the United Kingdom. The recorded outcome is an active award, showing that the requirement has moved beyond competition into delivery under the awarded contract.

This award indicates demand from HMRC for multidisciplinary transformation support rather than a single technical specialism. A credible future competitor would need to bring business analysts, service and enterprise designers, agile delivery leaders, cyber security specialists, identity fraud prevention practitioners and governance professionals, and show how those disciplines work together across complex change programmes. Relevant capability includes embedding security and fraud controls into transformation, translating policy and risk into deliverable services, and transferring knowledge so public-sector teams can sustain the capability internally. The opportunity is suitable for smaller firms, including those able to provide specialist expertise directly or assemble a strong delivery partnership. Evidence of large-scale government transformation, secure service design, identity assurance and effective governance would strengthen a competing offer.

## Notice

Provision of specialist professional services to support HMRC's Record and Registration Management (R&RM) programme, including business analysis, service and enterprise design, agile delivery leadership, cyber and identity fraud prevention expertise, and governance support. The contract will help embed identity fraud controls and security requirements into transformation programmes while supporting the development of sustainable in-house capability.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5add23e7-2df5-441c-a60e-6894f8325b4a |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Sep 2026 - 31 Aug 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £20,000,000 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Southend-on-Sea |
| Postcode | SS99 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH31 Southend-on-Sea |
| Local authority | Southend-on-Sea |
| Electoral ward | Victoria |
| Westminster constituency | Southend East and Rochford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Ernst & Young LLP |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79400000 - Business and management consultancy and related services

## Release History

- 8 Sep 2026 at 12:16 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5add23e7-2df5-441c-a60e-6894f8325b4a

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5add23e7-2df5-441c-a60e-6894f8325b4a
  8th September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5634b244-4dd0-4c9e-8898-cef8b30191ee.json.
