---
title: "CA18392 - Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Darlington College"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# CA18392 - Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Darlington College  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5.json)

## Summary

Darlington College is seeking a provider for building cleaning services covering 19,441 square metres. The requirement is for cleaning the college’s buildings and associated premises in Darlington, at the college site on Central Park, Haughton Road, DL1 1DR. This is a services contract for an organisation able to deliver routine and planned cleaning across a substantial educational estate. The buying organisation is Darlington College. The opportunity is relevant to commercial cleaning companies, facilities management providers and other contractors with the workforce, supervision and operational arrangements needed to maintain large public buildings. Delivery is centred on Darlington, England, rather than a multi-site national requirement.

The process reached the tender stage, with the buyer inviting offers through an open procedure. Bids were due by 22 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The contract period runs from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029. Its stated total estimated value is £1,890,000 including the published currency of GBP. The requirement is presented as a single building-cleaning services opportunity rather than separate lots. The procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Suppliers should review the tender requirements and submit their offer using the buyer’s specified electronic quotation route. The published process sets the commercial opportunity over a three-year delivery period.

This opportunity suits established building-cleaning contractors and facilities management businesses with the capacity to service 19,441 square metres of college buildings consistently. Strong candidates are likely to have experienced cleaning operatives, site supervisors, scheduling and quality-control systems, and the ability to manage staffing, equipment, consumables and customer liaison across an education setting. Relevant experience in cleaning schools, colleges, universities, offices or other busy public buildings would support a credible bid. The stated suitability for SMEs means smaller providers may compete, provided they can demonstrate sufficient operational resilience and management capacity for the estate. Businesses able to provide reliable, compliant and well-supervised cleaning delivery in Darlington should consider the opportunity.

## Notice

Darlington College require a provider of Building Cleaning Services to an area of 19441m2. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18392. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18392 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0534d7c-dbe3-418b-bbf0-167afe08eb56 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,890,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Darlington College |
| Locality | DARLINGTON |
| Postcode area | Darlington |
| Postcode | DL1 1DR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLC North East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLC3 Tees Valley |
| ITL 3 | TLC33 Darlington |
| Local authority | Darlington |
| Electoral ward | Stephenson |
| Westminster constituency | Darlington |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90911200 - Building-cleaning services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 13:57 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0534d7c-dbe3-418b-bbf0-167afe08eb56

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0534d7c-dbe3-418b-bbf0-167afe08eb56
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-585ab796-a68f-4094-beb1-b36c6d3436c5.json.
