---
title: "Contract for the Provision of Floral Arrangements"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "NESTONTOWN COUNCIL"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Contract for the Provision of Floral Arrangements

Buyer: NESTONTOWN COUNCIL  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9.json)

## Summary

Neston Town Council is seeking a supplier to provide and maintain floral arrangements throughout Neston, Cheshire. The requirement covers horticultural and town greening services, including the ongoing upkeep of planted or displayed floral arrangements in the town. The buying organisation is Neston Town Council, based at Neston Town Hall. Delivery is required in Neston, within the CH64 9TR area. This is a services contract, classified under CPV 77000000 for agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services. The opportunity is therefore relevant to businesses providing commercial floral displays, planting, horticultural maintenance or related town-centre environmental services, particularly those able to manage recurring maintenance work across a defined local area.

The process has reached tender: Neston Town Council invited companies to submit quotations. It uses a limited procedure through a competitive quotation below the public procurement threshold. Quotations must be submitted by 30 September 2026 at 5:00 pm. The council expects to award the contract before the end of 2026, with the contract commencing on 1 October 2027. The stated contract value is £25,000 GBP. The published contract period runs from 1 October 2027 to 30 September 2028. The council anticipates an initial one-year term, with a possible further two-year extension if a review during the first year is successful for both parties, giving an anticipated maximum duration of three years. Quotations may be submitted by post or email.

This opportunity suits an SME with practical horticultural and floral-display capability, able to supply arrangements and maintain them reliably in Neston. Relevant suppliers may include commercial florists, grounds maintenance firms, horticultural contractors and businesses delivering public-realm greening services. The work calls for capacity to provide an initial service and then sustain recurring maintenance across the town, rather than a one-off supply of flowers. Local knowledge of Neston could be useful for planning visits, maintaining arrangements and responding to the council’s requirements, although the published suitability information identifies the opportunity as suitable for SMEs rather than a restricted organisation type. Businesses should be comfortable preparing a competitive quotation against the council’s specification and delivering an externally visible town-centre service to an agreed standard.

## Notice

CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS WITHIN NESTON, CHESHIRE Neston Town Council invites any companies interested in being considered for this contract as detailed in the specification, to submit a quotation by the closing date of 30 September 2026. Contract specification: the contract specification can be downloaded from www.nestontowncouncil.gov.uk. Please send quotations either by post or email to: Audrey Duncan, Community & Environment Manager, Neston Town Council, Town Hall, Neston CH64 9TR audrey.duncan@nestontowncouncil.gov.uk The contract will be awarded before the end of 2026 and the contract will commence on 1 October 2027. It is anticipated that the contract duration will be three years: one year in the first instance and, if the outcome of a review during the first year is considered successful by both parties, the contract will be extended for a further two years. If you have any queries about the specification, the contract, or the quotation process, please email council@nestontowncouncil.gov.uk or call 0151 336 3840. CLOSING DATE: 30 SEPTEMBER 2026

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9a409d65-6519-4e03-863b-b486b6017380 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Limited |
| Procurement method details | Competitive quotation (below threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2027 - 30 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £25,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | NESTONTOWN COUNCIL |
| Locality | NESTON |
| Postcode area | Chester |
| Postcode | CH64 9TR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD6 Cheshire |
| ITL 3 | TLD63 Cheshire West and Chester |
| Local authority | Cheshire West and Chester |
| Electoral ward | Neston |
| Westminster constituency | Chester North and Neston |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

### Codes

- 77000000 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:05 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9a409d65-6519-4e03-863b-b486b6017380

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9a409d65-6519-4e03-863b-b486b6017380
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://nestontowncouncil.gov.uk/council/greening-of-neston/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-590b51a0-adc3-4a83-b63c-448eeebaf8c9.json.
