---
title: "RA360100 - PHW WINTER GRITTING"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# RA360100 - PHW WINTER GRITTING

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa.json)

## Summary

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring winter gritting for its requirement at Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph, LL17 0JL. The work is a site gritting service intended to maintain safe access during winter conditions. The procurement is classified as repair and maintenance services. Suppliers must read the full specification and submit a proposal explaining how they will deliver the service described there. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. It is issued under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions for the supply of goods and services. Businesses providing winter gritting, grounds maintenance, facilities management or related site services may therefore find this relevant, particularly where they can respond to a healthcare organisation’s operational requirements.

The process reached the tender stage: the Health Board invited offers through an open procedure. Suppliers were required to submit their proposal through MultiQuote, with the total cost entered there and the year-one cost and optional year-two cost clearly set out in the uploaded proposal. The buyer set the submission deadline at 7 September 2026 at 9:30am. The contract period was set from 8 September 2026 at 9:30am to 8 September 2026 at 11:59pm. Evaluation depends on the proposal demonstrating how the specification will be delivered and giving the Trust sufficient assurance that the requirement can be carried out successfully; bids lacking sufficient information may be eliminated. The exercise uses NHS Wales standard terms and conditions.

This opportunity suits SMEs that can provide winter gritting directly or through an established facilities or grounds-maintenance operation. Relevant capability includes planning and carrying out gritting safely, deploying suitable vehicles, equipment and materials, and managing delivery against the detailed specification. Suppliers should be able to explain their operating approach clearly in a written proposal and give the Health Board confidence that the service can be delivered successfully. Experience of maintaining safe access at operational sites, especially healthcare or other facilities that cannot easily close, would be useful. Businesses must also be able to price the first year and the optional second year separately and work under NHS Wales supply-of-goods-and-services terms.

## Notice

Bidders are required to read, in full, the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal covering how they will deliver the service as outlined in the specification document. A total cost should be inputted into Multiquote where indicated and confirmation of cost for year one and the optional year two should be clearly outlined in their uploaded proposal. Bids that do not include sufficient information to assured the Trust that the requirement can be carried out successfully may be eliminated. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360100. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360100 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4f0e4b30-570f-4e71-b4eb-6ef671dcfa95 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 8 Sep 2026 - 8 Sep 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board |
| Locality | ST ASAPH |
| Postcode area | Llandudno |
| Postcode | LL17 0JL |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL3 North Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL33 Conwy and Denbighshire |
| Local authority | Denbighshire |
| Electoral ward | Bodelwyddan |
| Westminster constituency | Clwyd North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:43 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4f0e4b30-570f-4e71-b4eb-6ef671dcfa95

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4f0e4b30-570f-4e71-b4eb-6ef671dcfa95
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/
- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5cf6b5bb-63d4-4984-b046-81114d0ac2fa.json.
