---
title: "Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Sussex County Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant

Buyer: East Sussex County Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde.json)

## Summary

East Sussex County Council is procuring passenger transport by taxi or multi-purpose vehicle with between one and eight seats. The service is for a school passenger travelling from two residential pickup points to East Sussex College Hastings, Station Plaza. The requirement uses a saloon vehicle and includes a passenger assistant for one pupil who has epilepsy. Journeys are scheduled around the college day, with transport provided on weekdays. One passenger travels on Mondays and Tuesdays and needs the trained assistant; another travels from Monday to Friday and does not require an assistant. The work is a specialist passenger transport service, rather than general vehicle hire, and involves transporting young people safely to and from education.

The process reached tender: the council invited offers using a selective restricted procedure above threshold. The deadline for submitting offers was 2 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract period runs from 7 September 2026 to 31 July 2029. The published requirement covers one transport service and does not set out a monetary value. Journey arrangements include weekday operation, a stated college timetable of 09:30 to 15:00, and a further passenger journey described as 12:30 to 16:15. The part-time timetable remains subject to confirmation. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The service category is transport services.

This opportunity suits a local taxi or private-hire operator with a suitable saloon or MPV, capacity for up to eight seats, and reliable weekday availability over a school timetable. The strongest fit is a provider experienced in transporting children or young people to education and able to manage separate passenger schedules and pickup arrangements. The operator must be able to provide an appropriately trained passenger assistant for a pupil with epilepsy, while also supporting a passenger who does not need an assistant. Businesses should be comfortable coordinating with the college and council, maintaining dependable attendance, and delivering safe, consistent journeys for vulnerable passengers. An SME-sized transport business with appropriate safeguarding and passenger-care arrangements is well placed to compete.

## Notice

Tender details: Vehicle type: Saloon Passenger Assistant Required: Yes - epilepsy trained Proposed Taxi Route: From: TN39 4HZ TN38 8DJ To: East Sussex College Hastings Station Plaza, TN34 1BA Frequency: Monday-Friday Daily School Time: 09:30-15:00 Comments for Operator: Pupil at TN38 8DJ travels Monday and Tuesday. Epilepsy trained PA required. Pupil at TN39 4HZ traveld Monday - Friday 12:30-16:15. Does not require a PA. Part-tine timetable to be confirmed This opportunity has been distributed on SProc.net

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/03d77b61-de42-4a5c-aba0-f732576eb9a3 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Sep 2026 - 31 Jul 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Sussex County Council |
| Locality | LEWES |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN7 1UE |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ22 East Sussex CC |
| Local authority | Lewes |
| Electoral ward | Lewes Priory |
| Westminster constituency | Lewes |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

### Codes

- 60000000 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 09:44 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/03d77b61-de42-4a5c-aba0-f732576eb9a3

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/03d77b61-de42-4a5c-aba0-f732576eb9a3
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.sproc.net

## Notice URLs

- http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-5dea97a7-9633-454a-927b-57263a54fdde.json.
