---
title: "Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Sussex County Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant

Buyer: East Sussex County Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186.json)

## Summary

East Sussex County Council is procuring passenger transport services for a school-related taxi or multi-purpose vehicle journey. The vehicle must be wheelchair accessible (WAV) and suitable for transporting a passenger with additional needs. The proposed route runs from postcode BN21 1LE to Summerdown, The Southfield Centre, in the United Kingdom. The service is required on Tuesdays and Thursdays during the daily school-time window of 09:00 to 15:00. Each journey requires a passenger assistant, and the assistant must be trained in percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) care and epilepsy support. The operator’s crew will also be required to wear masks while providing the service. The opportunity is categorised as transport services.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the council invited offers through a selective restricted procedure above the threshold. Bids had to be submitted by 4 September 2026 at 14:00. The contract period is from 8 September 2026 at 01:00 to 31 July 2029 at 23:59:59. The requirement is for one passenger transport service covering the specified route and timetable. The tender is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The published service category is transport services, under CPV 60000000. The procurement information sets the operating requirements for a wheelchair-accessible vehicle, a trained passenger assistant and mask-wearing by the crew.

This opportunity suits a small or medium-sized passenger transport operator able to provide a wheelchair-accessible vehicle for a regular school-related route. The strongest fit is a taxi or MPV operator with experience transporting passengers with additional medical or care needs, particularly where safe support is required for PEG equipment and epilepsy. Suppliers need to be able to provide a passenger assistant with both PEG and epilepsy training, rather than relying only on a driver. Operational capacity is needed to cover journeys every Tuesday and Thursday throughout the contract period and within the stated school-time schedule. The crew must also comply with the requirement to wear masks while delivering the service.

## Notice

Vehicle type: WAV Passenger Assistant Required: Yes PEG and Epilepsy trained PA Proposed Taxi Route: From: BN21 1LE To: Summerdown, The Southfield Centre Frequency: Tuesday and Thursday Daily School Time: 09:00 - 15:00 Comments for Operator: PEG and Epilepsy trained PA. Crew will need to wear masks. This opportunity has been distributed on SProc.net

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e97b8faa-fe7a-4bca-ba1f-bfd6827e9cde |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 8 Sep 2026 - 31 Jul 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Sussex County Council |
| Locality | LEWES |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN7 1UE |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ22 East Sussex CC |
| Local authority | Lewes |
| Electoral ward | Lewes Priory |
| Westminster constituency | Lewes |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

### Codes

- 60000000 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 09:36 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e97b8faa-fe7a-4bca-ba1f-bfd6827e9cde

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e97b8faa-fe7a-4bca-ba1f-bfd6827e9cde
  1st September 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.sproc.net

## Notice URLs

- http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-63f8a7e1-2c91-4e8e-a7e9-fb3b7b757186.json.
