---
title: "Online Learner Management System"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-09-07"
---

# Online Learner Management System

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs procured an online learner management system as a services requirement. The system is intended to support the organisation’s learner management activities through software and information systems, classified under CPV 48000000. Delivery is for HMRC’s operations in the United Kingdom. The named buyer is HM Revenue & Customs, based in London. The requirement is centred on supplying and supporting an online platform rather than physical goods or construction works. Businesses relevant to this opportunity include providers of learner management, learning administration, training management or related enterprise software services. The procurement was identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so organisations of those types were considered appropriate for the requirement.

The procurement has been completed and awarded following a selective call-off from a framework agreement. The tender submission deadline was 1 October 2024, and the award was made on 25 October 2024. Kallidus Limited was selected as the supplier. The estimated procurement value was £687,680, while the awarded value was £1,031,520, both in GBP. The contract runs from 7 November 2024 to 6 November 2026. The published data identifies the procurement as a completed services contract for one online learner management system requirement. The award is active, and the contract period is the same as the period stated for the procurement. The available evaluation information establishes the framework call-off route but does not set out individual quality or price weightings.

For a supplier assessing this buyer’s future requirements, the procurement demonstrates demand for an enterprise online learner management system delivered through a framework call-off. A credible competitor would need a mature software platform that can manage learners and support HMRC’s organisational training or learning administration needs, together with the implementation, service management and ongoing support capability expected of a public-sector technology supplier. Experience of delivering secure, dependable services to a large public body would strengthen a future proposition, as would the operational capacity to support users across the United Kingdom. Framework access and the ability to respond efficiently to call-off competitions are commercially important. The stated suitability for SMEs and VCSEs indicates that smaller or mission-led specialists may compete where they can demonstrate equivalent platform capability and delivery capacity.

## Notice

Online Learner Management System

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/deb2e9c2-c5cf-4a91-a9c6-bd32497e9225 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 25 Oct 2024 |
| Contract period | 7 Nov 2024 - 6 Nov 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £687,680 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £1,031,520 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Southend-on-Sea |
| Postcode | SS99 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH31 Southend-on-Sea |
| Local authority | Southend-on-Sea |
| Electoral ward | Victoria |
| Westminster constituency | Southend East and Rochford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Kallidus Limited |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems

### Codes

- 48000000 - Software package and information systems

## Release History

- 7 Sep 2026 at 15:17 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/deb2e9c2-c5cf-4a91-a9c6-bd32497e9225

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/deb2e9c2-c5cf-4a91-a9c6-bd32497e9225
  7th September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-68cb2dee-1edc-460d-a259-652911ef2868.json.
