---
title: "European Agency Fuel Cards - Request for Information (RFI)"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Ministry of Defence"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# European Agency Fuel Cards - Request for Information (RFI)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d.json)

## Summary

The Ministry of Defence is exploring a European agency fuel card service for personnel who need access to roadside fuel, vehicle additives, vehicle-related services and electric vehicle charging. The service would also include card management, billing, reporting and spending-control arrangements. Delivery would cover Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Montenegro, the Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey. The requirement is categorised as agency fuel cards. The Ministry of Defence is the buying organisation, based in Bristol. The potential service is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

This procurement is at the planning stage. The Ministry of Defence is conducting a Request for Information and market engagement to inform a potential future procurement; it is an information-gathering exercise rather than an invitation to tender or a call for competition. Suppliers are expected to provide market feedback through the RFI, with the engagement scheduled to end on 18 September 2026. The buyer has not yet set out a final procurement procedure, contract value, contract duration, lot structure or award criteria. The intended scope is still being shaped around fuel access, vehicle services, electric vehicle charging and the associated management, billing, reporting and control functions. Businesses should treat the stated date as an indicative engagement milestone, not as a tender submission deadline.

This will suit suppliers able to provide or manage a broad European fuel-card network, with reliable access to roadside fuels and vehicle additives across multiple countries. Relevant businesses may include fuel-card operators, fuel and mobility-service networks, fleet-payment providers and platforms supporting electric vehicle charging. The requirement is likely to favour organisations with established cross-border acceptance arrangements, secure card administration, transaction controls, consolidated billing, management information and reporting capability. Experience supporting government, defence, fleet or other distributed vehicle users would be relevant preparation, particularly where services must operate consistently across Europe. Suppliers should consider how their network covers conventional and electric mobility, how exceptions and misuse are controlled, and how detailed usage data can be supplied. Small and medium-sized enterprises are identified as suitable participants, so specialist providers may engage alongside larger networks or potential partners.

## Notice

The Ministry of Defence is undertaking market engagement to inform the potential procurement of European Agency Fuel Card services. The requirement may include access to roadside fuels, vehicle additives and electric vehicle charging across Europe, supported by appropriate card management services, billing, reporting and control arrangements. This Request for Information (RFI) is an information-gathering exercise only and does not constitute a call for competition.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/27ea23f1-a4a4-4a74-94ee-2e4ec32554d5 |
| Notice type | Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Not specified |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Ministry of Defence |
| Locality | BRISTOL |
| Postcode area | Bristol |
| Postcode | BS34 8JH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK5 West of England |
| ITL 3 | TLK52 Bath & North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire |
| Local authority | South Gloucestershire |
| Electoral ward | Stoke Park & Cheswick |
| Westminster constituency | Filton and Bradley Stoke |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 30 - Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

### Codes

- 30163100 - Agency fuel cards

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 13:34 - Planning - Market Engagement Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/27ea23f1-a4a4-4a74-94ee-2e4ec32554d5

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/27ea23f1-a4a4-4a74-94ee-2e4ec32554d5
  27th August 2026 - Early engagement notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/5ec3cb7b-2d03-43a7-b613-3875acf7bc96
  This Request for Information (RFI) seeks market feedback to inform the Ministry of Defence's potential future procurement of a European Agency Fuel Card solution for personnel requiring access to fuel, vehicle-related services and electric vehicle charging across Europe. Suppliers wishing to provide a response should complete the questions within the RFI and return by the date provided therein.

## Notice URLs

- https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/national-armaments-director-nad-group

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-74bef40d-4c85-46d1-b8f9-ffb5827a4f7d.json.
