---
title: "Lab Switch Refresh"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-09-22"
---

# Lab Switch Refresh

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs procured additional network equipment for its laboratory environment. The equipment supports laboratory analysis, integration testing and migration activities, so the requirement is relevant to network infrastructure suppliers able to provide equipment for technical testing and transition work. The procurement is classified as network equipment (CPV 32420000), while the stated procurement category is services, indicating that the purchase sits within a broader service requirement rather than being described solely as a product supply. Delivery is for HMRC’s operations in the United Kingdom. The requirement concerns a government department’s laboratory and associated technical activities, making experience supplying dependable network infrastructure for controlled, business-critical environments particularly relevant. The selected supplier is CDW Limited, a large organisation based in London.

This procurement has been completed and awarded. HMRC used a selective call-off from a framework agreement, with tender submissions due by 30 July 2026 at 11:00. The contract was awarded to CDW Limited on 18 August 2026 for £108,546.04 including the stated GBP currency. The contract period runs from 1 September 2026 to 31 December 2030. The award is active and covers the additional network equipment requirement supporting laboratory analysis, integration testing and migration. The published process records the overall procurement value at the same amount as the award value. Participation was identified as unsuitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises. No separate lot structure or additional evaluation weighting is recorded.

For a supplier that did not win this procurement, the award demonstrates demand from HMRC for additional network infrastructure supporting laboratory analysis, integration testing and migration. A credible competitor for comparable work would need to supply suitable network equipment reliably, understand technical laboratory and test environments, and support migration activity without disrupting operational or controlled systems. The framework call-off route also shows that access to the relevant framework, or a comparable route into public-sector purchasing, is commercially important. The successful supplier’s scale indicates that HMRC valued the capacity to fulfil a government technology requirement over a substantial delivery period. Suppliers should therefore be able to demonstrate dependable equipment sourcing, technical implementation capability, delivery coordination and experience supporting complex public-sector or similarly critical environments.

## Notice

Provision of additional network equipment to support lab analysis, integration testing, and migration activities.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2b4d555e-5e04-4c3a-9b84-d98daf822e26 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 18 Aug 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Sep 2026 - 31 Dec 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £108,546 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £108,546 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Southend-on-Sea |
| Postcode | SS99 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH31 Southend-on-Sea |
| Local authority | Southend-on-Sea |
| Electoral ward | Victoria |
| Westminster constituency | Southend East and Rochford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | CDW Limited |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 32 - Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

### Codes

- 32420000 - Network equipment

## Release History

- 22 Sep 2026 at 07:54 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2b4d555e-5e04-4c3a-9b84-d98daf822e26

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2b4d555e-5e04-4c3a-9b84-d98daf822e26
  22nd September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-78a7f20e-c516-492f-9582-e8a92cc395ee.json.
