---
title: "Asset Valuation for annual accounts"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
published: "2026-10-15"
---

# Asset Valuation for annual accounts

Buyer: Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2.json)

## Summary

Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk commissioned professional property valuation services to produce valuations for the Council’s annual accounts, in line with its specification and the 2026 Revaluation List. The work concerns the Council’s assets and is classified as real estate services. Delivery is in King’s Lynn, Norfolk. This is a specialist professional-services requirement focused on asset valuation for financial reporting, rather than property management or estate agency work.

The procurement is complete and was awarded to Wilks Head Eve LLP. The award was made on 31 March 2026, for £24,830. The contract period runs from 1 April to 8 May 2026. The Council used a selective process and called off the work through a framework; the award description identifies the ESPO Estates Management Professional Services framework. The tender deadline was 31 March 2026 at noon. The procurement was treated as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. No award evaluation criteria are stated in the available process information.

For firms positioning themselves for a future requirement from this Council, the award demonstrates demand for professional asset valuation to support annual accounts and a revaluation exercise. A credible competitor would need to deliver valuations that meet a defined council specification and revaluation list, with the professional capability to produce reliable property valuation outputs for financial reporting. The work was delivered through an established estates management professional services framework, so suppliers seeking similar work should be able to compete through the relevant framework route. The recorded award went to a small or medium-sized valuation firm, indicating that this scale of assignment was delivered by an SME rather than requiring a large corporate supplier. The contract is a focused valuation assignment, not a broad property services programme.

## Notice

Production of Asset Valuations for the Council's accounts in accordance with the specification and Revaluation List 2026.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5bc5c73f-6717-4188-9e6a-cf07d3e492e5 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | SME |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2026 - 8 May 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £24,830 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £24,830 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk |
| Locality | KING'S LYNN |
| Postcode area | Peterborough |
| Postcode | PE30 1EX |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH5 Norfolk |
| ITL 3 | TLH52 North and West Norfolk |
| Local authority | King's Lynn and West Norfolk |
| Electoral ward | St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas |
| Westminster constituency | North West Norfolk |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Wilks Head & Eve LLP |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 70 - Real estate services

### Codes

- 70000000 - Real estate services

## Release History

- 15 Oct 2026 at 15:16 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5bc5c73f-6717-4188-9e6a-cf07d3e492e5

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5bc5c73f-6717-4188-9e6a-cf07d3e492e5
  15th October 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2.json.
