---
title: "DNWP0073 - Lot 1B/In-SEP ID - Controlled Area Initial Decommissioning Operations"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Altrad AtkinsRealis Joint Venture (A2R JV)"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# DNWP0073 - Lot 1B/In-SEP ID - Controlled Area Initial Decommissioning Operations

Buyer: Altrad AtkinsRealis Joint Venture (A2R JV)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e.json)

## Summary

Altrad AtkinsRealis Joint Venture is procuring decommissioning operational support inside controlled areas of nuclear facilities. The work covers an initial decommissioning capability in existing In-SEP buildings and any future In-SEP buildings, within a live operational environment. Initial activities include removing, packaging and dispatching waste, size reduction, and deplanting, including the removal, lifting, size reduction and transport of redundant plant. The supplier will support operations, develop the existing capability, improve future working methods and help define the decommissioning workload. Tasks will be agreed by the ID In-SEP Delivery Board and locally through Plant Operations Control Centres. The procurement is for works, with delivery in the United Kingdom and a scope that may change as the programme develops.

The process reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a tender. The tender deadline was 17 September 2026 at 12:00 UK time. The contract is intended to run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2029, following an existing concept-development contract. Its estimated value is between £10 million and £20 million. The requirement is for up to 30 full-time-equivalent personnel, with the supplier determining the appropriate balance of blue- and white-collar resources. The scope is expected to grow in complexity as the capability matures, subject to value for money. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

This opportunity suits suppliers with nuclear decommissioning, nuclear safety or high-hazard industrial operations experience, particularly those able to provide a suitably qualified and experienced person workforce with prior knowledge of hazardous facilities. Businesses need capacity to deploy up to 30 full-time-equivalent personnel and to manage both operational and supervisory resources. Relevant capability includes waste handling and packaging, plant removal, lifting, size reduction, transport, access and scaffolding. The supplier must design temporary works, including access systems and potentially lifting plans, establish safe work sequences, and integrate designs with the buyer and other designers. Competence in construction activities under CDM 2015, design checking and approval, document control, plant coordination and continuous improvement will be important. The requirement is suitable for SMEs.

## Notice

The anticipated scope for DNWP0073 is indicatively only. The Contractor requires support to the Inside Controlled Area (In-SEP) Decommissioning Operations. This will take the form of the provision of resource, up to 30 Full Time Equivalent (FTE), with an appropriate ratio of blue:white collar resources to be determined by the Subcontractor to best meet the Initial Decommissioning (ID) activities required by the Contractor. A current contract is in place until 31st March 2027 to prove the concept and develop an initial operating capability. This EOI relates to the longer-term works anticipated to commence thereafter, with an estimated duration of 24 months. The tasks undertaken will be broad and varied, and will be located in existing In-SEP and any future In-SEP buildings. Broadly, the Subcontractor will be required to provide Operational Support to the ID capability, build upon the previously developed ID capability, drive future improvements and assist in building scope of ID workload. Specific work and details will be decided by the ID In-SEP, Delivery Board and locally on plant at Plant Operations Control Centres (POCCs). Initial works will include waste removal, waste packaging and despatch and size reduction. Deplanting, involving the removal, lifting, size reduction and transport of redundant plant will also be required. Works will grow and develop in complexity as the capability matures, subject to providing ongoing Value for Money. (VFM) Tasks which meet the definition of 'Construction' (CDM 2015 Part 1 Regulation 2) should now be anticipated and appropriate management and supervision arrangements incorporated. This Contract Opporutnity represents a long-term commitment by the Contractor to further develop the Suitably Qualified and Experienced Person (SQEP) workforce of the Subcontractor to undertake works in uniquely hazardous facilities requiring prior knowledge and experience. The Subcontractor will be responsible for the design of all temporary works, this is anticipated to primarily be access/scaffolding but may also include design of lifting plans. The Subcontractor will ensure a safe sequence is adhered to for all activities. This may require the use of Contractor's structural/mechanical engineer on an ad-hoc basis. The Subcontractor shall integrate and co-ordinate its design with the following design of the Contractor and Others. The Subcontractor shall submit all temporary works plans to the Project Manager for acceptance prior to erection. The Subcontractor will be responsible for ensuring an appropriate level of checking and approval for their designs. The review period for the Project Manager to review the Review Documents is up to 2 weeks (10 working days). No temporary works will be erected until the Review Documentation has been authorised by the Project Manager. Important: Delivery is within a live operational environment, and scope is subject to change. Additional information: https://www.linkedin.com/company/a2r-altrad-atkinsrealis-remediation https://www.gov.uk/government/news/sellafield-ltd-awards-high-hazard-risk-reduction-framework-contract

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8a4922ab-f26c-4229-acf5-47feda729b9d |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Altrad AtkinsRealis Joint Venture (A2R JV) |
| Locality | MOOR ROW |
| Postcode area | Carlisle |
| Postcode | CA24 3HY |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD1 Cumbria |
| ITL 3 | TLD13 Cumberland |
| Local authority | Cumberland |
| Electoral ward | Egremont North and St Bees |
| Westminster constituency | Whitehaven and Workington |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 45 - Construction work
- 98 - Other community, social and personal services

### Codes

- 42151000 - Nuclear reactors
- 45251111 - Construction work for nuclear reactors
- 98113100 - Nuclear safety services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:40 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8a4922ab-f26c-4229-acf5-47feda729b9d

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8a4922ab-f26c-4229-acf5-47feda729b9d
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.competefor.co.uk/business/viewOpportunityDetailsSupplier.html?id=118362486
  Please follow this link to view the notice.

## Notice URLs

- https://www.gov.uk/government/news/sellafield-ltd-awards-high-hazard-risk-reduction-framework-contract
- https://www.linkedin.com/company/a2r-altrad-atkinsrealis-remediation

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e.json.
