{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-b5fd17-8faa70c6-04a4-4f1e-9ad6-dea1042d6186-2026-08-27T16:55:17+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T16:55:17+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-b5fd17-8faa70c6-04a4-4f1e-9ad6-dea1042d6186",
    "language": "en",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "tender": {
        "id": "ESOP1000126",
        "title": "National Trust NI - Lead Consultant, Carrick-a-Rede capital works Infrastructure Project",
        "description": "The National Trust is seeking to appoint a Lead Consultant for the Carrick-a-Rede Visitor Infrastructure Project through a single-stage Request for Proposal (RFP1) process. Bidders will be assessed on their capability, experience, financial standing, proposed methodology, and price. The project aims to sustainably enhance Carrick-a-Rede as a premier visitor destination on the Causeway Coast, supporting increased visitor numbers while protecting the site's natural and cultural heritage, delivering a world-class visitor experience, and minimising impacts on the local community. This commission will develop detailed proposals, and ultimately manage delivery of site infrastructure which is required to support planned growth at the site. Closing Date for RFP - 23rd September 2026 Deadline for Queries - 16th September 2026 Award Contract - 1st October 2026 This opportunity is being conducted on the Proactis Plaza portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ Click on the \"Opportunities\" button and filter on Customer name - The National Trust All communication is to be carried out via the Proactis portal",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:55:17+01:00",
        "status": "active",
        "classification": {
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "id": "71200000",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
            {
                "scheme": "CPV",
                "id": "71300000",
                "description": "Engineering services"
            },
            {
                "scheme": "CPV",
                "id": "71500000",
                "description": "Construction-related services"
            },
            {
                "scheme": "CPV",
                "id": "73220000",
                "description": "Development consultancy services"
            },
            {
                "scheme": "CPV",
                "id": "79400000",
                "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
        ],
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "Northern Ireland",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ]
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amount": 40000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure (below threshold)",
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-23T16:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
            "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
            "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "suitability": {
            "sme": true,
            "vcse": false
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "description": "Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder",
                "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9a77349f-e5a2-4dda-bf26-321cbb513238",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:55:17+01:00",
                "format": "text/html",
                "language": "en"
            }
        ]
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-SRS-sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/BTvR42rM",
            "name": "THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR PLACES OF HISTORIC INTEREST OR NATURAL BEAUTY",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR PLACES OF HISTORIC INTEREST OR NATURAL BEAUTY",
                "scheme": "GB-SRS",
                "id": "sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/BTvR42rM"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "HEELIS",
                "locality": "SWINDON",
                "postalCode": "SN22NA",
                "countryName": "England"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Lee Rodgers",
                "email": "lee.rodgers@nationaltrust.org.uk",
                "telephone": "07899961529"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ]
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-SRS-sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/BTvR42rM",
        "name": "THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR PLACES OF HISTORIC INTEREST OR NATURAL BEAUTY"
    }
}