---
title: "CA18390 - Riverside College - Finance Management Software System"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Riverside College Halton"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# CA18390 - Riverside College - Finance Management Software System

Buyer: Riverside College Halton  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba.json)

## Summary

Riverside College Halton is procuring a finance management software system as a service. The requirement covers supplying the system, implementing it for the college and maintaining it after implementation. This is a financial systems software development and support opportunity, with the system intended for the college’s finance management needs. The buyer is Riverside College Halton, based at Kingsway, Widnes, England. Delivery is associated with postcode WA8 7QQ in Widnes. The procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. It is a single-supplier requirement, so the successful business will be responsible for the complete software solution and its ongoing maintenance rather than only one component of the service.

The procurement has reached tender: Riverside College Halton invited suppliers to submit offers through an open procedure. Bids were due by 21 September 2026 at 3:00 pm UK time. The planned contract period runs from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029. The estimated total value is £200,000. The opportunity is for services and is being run as one supplier requirement rather than as separate lots. Suppliers are expected to provide the full finance management software system, implementation and maintenance package. The published procurement information identifies the open procedure and the submission deadline as the key process requirements for responding businesses.

This opportunity suits a software provider able to deliver a finance management system from initial supply through implementation and continuing maintenance. Strong candidates are likely to have experience developing or configuring financial systems, moving them into operational use and supporting users throughout a multi-year service period. The requirement favours a supplier with enough delivery capacity to take overall responsibility for the system, rather than a business offering only consultancy, isolated development work or short-term technical support. It is expressly suitable for SMEs, making it relevant to established specialist software firms and smaller providers with demonstrable finance-sector systems capability, reliable implementation resources and the means to provide sustained maintenance for a college customer.

## Notice

Riverside College require one supplier to fulfil their requirement for the supply, implementation and maintenance of a Finance Management Software System. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18390. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18390 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7f887973-f482-443e-9509-efd20a35bd53 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Riverside College Halton |
| Locality | WIDNES |
| Postcode area | Warrington |
| Postcode | WA8 7QQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD7 Merseyside |
| ITL 3 | TLD71 East Merseyside |
| Local authority | Halton |
| Electoral ward | Central & West Bank |
| Westminster constituency | Widnes and Halewood |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72212442 - Financial systems software development services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 14:00 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7f887973-f482-443e-9509-efd20a35bd53

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7f887973-f482-443e-9509-efd20a35bd53
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-93327a45-ac8c-428f-a8ee-2355be1802ba.json.
