---
title: "Powercenter Service Contract"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-10-23"
---

# Powercenter Service Contract

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) procured licences to maintain vendor support for PowerCenter, a critical software component underpinning its Decision Service. The software provides extract, transform and load (ETL) and batch-processing capabilities, orchestrating decision-processing workflows and integrations across multiple HMRC tax regimes. This is a software support and licensing requirement within IT services. The stated delivery country is the United Kingdom.

The procurement is complete and was awarded to CDW Limited. HMRC used a selective route as a call-off from a framework agreement. The award date was 10 September 2026. The awarded value is £699,794; the procurement's estimated range was £699,794 to £1,049,691. The contract period runs from 19 September 2026 to 18 September 2028. The submission deadline was 28 August 2026. The procurement was identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. No lot-level breakdown or evaluation criteria are recorded in the process details.

For suppliers of enterprise data-integration software and vendor support, this award demonstrates HMRC demand for licensing and maintained support for a critical PowerCenter component used in tax decision services. A credible competitor would need to secure the relevant software licences and provide dependable vendor-backed support for ETL and batch processing, where interruptions could affect decision workflows and integrations across several tax regimes. The requirement was delivered through a framework call-off, so framework access and the ability to respond to a call-off would be important commercial credentials. HMRC marked the procurement as suitable for SMEs, and the selected supplier is itself an SME, showing that this scale of specialist software support can be supplied by a smaller business. The opportunity centres on this product and its operational role, rather than general IT support.

## Notice

This contract is for the provision of licences to maintain vendor support for a critical software component underpinning the Decision Service. It provides Extract, Transform and Load and batch-processing capability required to orchestrate decision processing workflows and integrations across multiple HMRC tax regimes.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9fe263c2-cc53-4a06-a069-c9eb6eef8fce |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | SME |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 10 Sep 2026 |
| Contract period | 19 Sep 2026 - 18 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,049,691 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £699,794 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Southend-on-Sea |
| Postcode | SS99 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH31 Southend-on-Sea |
| Local authority | Southend-on-Sea |
| Electoral ward | Victoria |
| Westminster constituency | Southend East and Rochford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | CDW Limited |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

## Release History

- 23 Oct 2026 at 10:41 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9fe263c2-cc53-4a06-a069-c9eb6eef8fce

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9fe263c2-cc53-4a06-a069-c9eb6eef8fce
  23rd October 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9cb9fcc1-23d0-4499-9052-458763471b8d.json.
