---
title: "Tenable One licences"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Companies House"
published: "2026-09-25"
---

# Tenable One licences

Buyer: Companies House  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c.json)

## Summary

Companies House bought Tenable One licences for an exposure management platform intended to bring visibility, insight and action together. The purchase is for security software, rather than a wider managed security service or implementation project. Delivery is identified at an address in Cardiff and across locations in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, as well as Guernsey and Jersey. This is a UK-wide requirement for organisations supplying Tenable One licensing and related security software. Companies House is the buyer.

The procurement is complete and was awarded to Computacenter (Gcat). Companies House used a selective call-off from a framework agreement. The tender deadline was 2 September 2026, and the award was made on 18 September 2026. The awarded value is £328,545.54. The contract period runs from 30 September 2026 to 29 September 2027. The estimated procurement range was £164,272.77 to £328,545.54. The tender record identifies SME and voluntary, community and social enterprises as suitable to participate. No separate evaluation criteria are stated in the available process data.

The award demonstrates a defined buyer requirement for Tenable One licences supporting a platform that unifies exposure visibility, insight and action, with use across Companies House locations in the UK and Crown Dependencies. Suppliers competing for a future requirement of this kind would need to provide access to Tenable One licensing and support a multi-location public-sector customer. The route used was a framework call-off, so relevant framework access and the ability to supply through that route would be important. The selected supplier was a large organisation, but the procurement was marked suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises, indicating that smaller suppliers were considered eligible. Credible competitors should be positioned to meet a software requirement at this contract’s scale.

## Notice

Exposure Management platform unifying visibility, insight and action

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a0f0bece-8394-4a08-ac63-c74f3243943c |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Contract period | 30 Sep 2026 - 29 Sep 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £328,545 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £328,545 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Companies House |
| Locality | CARDIFF |
| Postcode area | Newport |
| Postcode | NP11 4GY |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL53 Gwent Valleys |
| Local authority | Caerphilly |
| Electoral ward | Newbridge |
| Westminster constituency | Newport West and Islwyn |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England), TLL Wales, TLM Scotland, TLN Northern Ireland |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Computacenter (Gcat) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems

### Codes

- 48730000 - Security software package

## Release History

- 25 Sep 2026 at 13:20 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a0f0bece-8394-4a08-ac63-c74f3243943c

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a0f0bece-8394-4a08-ac63-c74f3243943c
  25th September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-9ce9a205-674c-408d-b262-e2c76bed321c.json.
