---
title: "CA18401 - Window Cleaning Service"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Bedford College"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# CA18401 - Window Cleaning Service

Buyer: Bedford College  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403.json)

## Summary

Bedford College is procuring a single provider for window-cleaning services across all its campuses in Bedfordshire, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire. The requirement covers routine cleaning of college buildings, with the required building specifications and cleaning frequencies set out in the tender pack. This is a facilities-cleaning services contract, classified under CPV 90911300. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering a consistently high-quality service across the college estate, rather than separate providers for individual sites or areas. Businesses specialising in commercial window cleaning, particularly those able to coordinate delivery across multiple campuses and maintain consistent standards, are the most relevant potential suppliers. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: Bedford College invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were due by 7 October 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 2 November 2026 to 1 November 2027, with one-year extensions available up to a maximum term of four years. Its estimated value is £200,000 including the stated currency of GBP. The procurement seeks best value, supported by transparent costing and consistently excellent service standards. It is for one provider covering all campuses. The tender pack sets out the building specifications and required cleaning frequencies, which suppliers will need to use when preparing their offers and pricing. The stated procurement category is services.

This opportunity suits established commercial window-cleaning companies with the people, equipment and management systems to service multiple education campuses across three counties. Suppliers should be able to plan regular visits against different building requirements and cleaning frequencies, coordinate operatives across Bedfordshire, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire, and maintain reliable, consistent standards throughout the service. Strong quality-control arrangements, clear reporting and transparent cost breakdowns will support a competitive offer. Businesses with experience cleaning colleges, schools, public buildings or other multi-site estates are likely to be well placed, provided they can demonstrate dependable delivery and sufficient operational capacity. The requirement is suitable for SMEs, so smaller specialist providers with the ability to manage the full estate may compete as the single contractor.

## Notice

Bedford College is seeking a single, reliable provider to deliver a high-quality window cleaning service across all campuses in Bedfordshire, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire. The appointed contractor must demonstrate best value, transparent costing, and the ability to maintain consistently excellent standards throughout the contract term. Full details of the building specifications and cleaning frequency requirements are included within the tender pack. This contract is offered on 1-year extensions up to maximum of four years To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18401. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18401 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f0d2e490-5a08-4462-ab24-72cdb398e98a |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Bedford College |
| Locality | BEDFORD |
| Postcode area | Milton Keynes |
| Postcode | MK42 9AH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH2 Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLH24 Bedford |
| Local authority | Bedford |
| Electoral ward | Cauldwell |
| Westminster constituency | Bedford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90911300 - Window-cleaning services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:09 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f0d2e490-5a08-4462-ab24-72cdb398e98a

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f0d2e490-5a08-4462-ab24-72cdb398e98a
  1st September 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403.json.
