---
title: "A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Fencing Package"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Fencing Package

Buyer: KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9.json)

## Summary

Kier Transportation Limited is procuring fencing works for Schemes 1 and 2 of the A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project in Cumbria. The requirement covers the supply, installation, maintenance, alteration and removal of various fencing systems, including associated materials, plant, labour and ancillary works. The scope must follow the project design and construction programme, relevant standards, project specifications and health and safety requirements. This is a construction works opportunity covering fences, fencing installation, railing and safety equipment installation. The A66 project is being delivered in collaboration with Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray, with Kier Transportation acting as the buying organisation for this package.

The process reached tender: Kier Transportation invited offers through an open procedure described as above-threshold. Bids had to be submitted by 21 September 2026 at 17:00. The contract period is 29 March 2027 to 3 May 2027. Its estimated value is £320,000. The requirement is presented as a single package rather than separate lots. Evaluation will include the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria, which is being used to establish consistent minimum business competence, alongside the requirements set out for the fencing works. The buyer is seeking experienced and qualified contractors, and bidders are asked to provide a company portfolio, relevant experience and references for further evaluation.

This opportunity suits an established fencing contractor able to deliver a short, project-specific construction package in Cumbria at infrastructure-project scale. Relevant capability includes installing, maintaining, altering and removing different fencing systems, and supplying the necessary materials, plant, labour and supporting works. Suppliers should be able to work to detailed designs and construction programmes, comply with applicable technical standards and health and safety requirements, and coordinate delivery within a major road project involving Tier 1 contractors. Kier will apply the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria as a minimum business-competence test. A credible portfolio, directly relevant experience and suitable client references will therefore be important when seeking to bid. The stated suitability is for neither SMEs nor VCSEs.

## Notice

Kier Transportation intends to engage experienced and qualified contractors to undertake the supply and installation of fencing works required across Schemes 1 & 2 on the A66 Northern Trans-Pennine (A66 NTP) Project in Cumbria. The works will include the provision, installation, maintenance, alteration, and removal of various fencing systems as required by the design and construction programme, together with all associated materials, plant, labour, and ancillary works necessary to deliver the scope in accordance with project specifications, relevant standards, and health and safety requirements The A66 project is to be delivered in collaboration by three Tier 1 contractors, Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray. We will use the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS) to ensure a consistent minimum business competence. If your company possesses necessary qualifications and is interested in bidding for this project, please email infrastructure.procurement@kier.co.uk with your company's portfolio, relevant experience, and references for further evaluation.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b54b8c1-6ea2-401d-8090-7c64c598a20d |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 29 Mar 2027 - 3 May 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £320,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED |
| Locality | SALFORD |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M50 3XP |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD34 Greater Manchester South West |
| Local authority | Salford |
| Electoral ward | Quays |
| Westminster constituency | Salford |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 34928200 - Fences
- 45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 14:32 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b54b8c1-6ea2-401d-8090-7c64c598a20d

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b54b8c1-6ea2-401d-8090-7c64c598a20d
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9.json.
