---
title: "Manchester International Airport - Demolition Works"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Kier Transportation - CP7 NWC"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Manchester International Airport - Demolition Works

Buyer: Kier Transportation - CP7 NWC  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da.json)

## Summary

Kier Transportation – CP7 NWC is procuring demolition and rail infrastructure works for the redevelopment of Manchester Airport station. The project will provide additional platform capacity to support longer train services and enable two 144-metre trains to operate in two of the station’s four platforms. The works include rail track protection, structural enabling works, demolition of an existing bridge, removal and disposal of road and pavement surfacing, kerbs and ducts, and the careful removal and storage of coping stones and pilaster caps for possible reuse. Further demolition covers parapets, pilasters, precast beams, cill beams, the south abutment and other bridge elements. The work is delivered in a live rail environment at Manchester Airport in the North West.

This procurement has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited suppliers to submit offers through a tender process. The submission deadline is 3 September 2026 at 17:00. The planned contract period runs from 2 February 2027 to 17 April 2028. The estimated value is £100,000, with a minimum estimated value of £50,000, both in GBP. The requirement is classified as works, covering track construction, demolition, site preparation and clearance, and railway-track maintenance. It is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The opportunity concerns a single package of works at Manchester Airport station, including demolition, removal, disposal, storage and rail-protection activities needed for the station capacity scheme.

This opportunity suits demolition and civil engineering contractors with experience of structural demolition, bridge dismantling, site clearance and removal of road, pavement and rail-related materials. Suppliers will need the plant, labour and logistical capacity to dismantle substantial concrete and precast elements, dispose of materials safely, and protect items identified for possible reuse. Rail-sector capability is important because the work involves installing, maintaining and removing track protection and operating within a railway environment. Contractors must be able to plan and work in accordance with relevant rail safety and possession requirements, coordinating activities around railway operations. The requirement is also suited to SMEs able to deliver a focused package of demolition and enabling works within a major station redevelopment.

## Notice

"The planned introduction of longer train services to the Airport in response to future demand growth will mean that double stacking arrangements of trains as currently used will no longer be viable. Through the project's Delivery Steering Group, Northern and TransPennine Express have carried out analysis which has identified that additional platform capacity is needed at the airport in order to realise the full benefit of longer train services serving the airport. The scheme is part of a package of proposed measures in the Manchester area that are being designed/planned to boost capacity and resilience, emanating from the Cross Manchester Capacity and Reliability Improvement Study. Improving the operation of train services in the centre of Manchester and providing further capacity at Manchester Airport station, aligns with the strategic aims of Network Rail, TfGM, TfN and the wider industry. This project in in Tranche 1 of the Manchester and North West Transformation Programme (MNTP): A remodelling of the station at Manchester Airport, specifically a platform addition or extension of multiple platforms, or provision of a new turnback facility, will be essential to accommodate the planned implementation of longer rolling stock services. The redevelopment of these platforms will enable permissive working of two 6x24m (144m) trains, in two of the four platforms at the Airport Station. This will allow for the unaltered retention of all existing TOC services both originating and terminating at the Airport Station under 'double-stacking' conditions. The scope areas for this package are as follows: -Installation, maintenance and removal of rail track protection. -Structural enabling and demolition works to an existing bridge structure. -Removal and disposal of road and pavement surfacing, kerbs, ducts and associated materials. -Careful removal and storage of existing coping stones and pilaster caps for potential reuse. -Demolition of existing parapets, pilasters, precast beams, cill beams and south abutment concrete. -Demolition and disposal of bridge structural elements in accordance with project requirements. -Working within a rail environment with compliance to all relevant safety and possession requirements."

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fe55e276-5324-4eb6-b31f-f9922bb3d9d8 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Feb 2027 - 17 Apr 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £100,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Kier Transportation - CP7 NWC |
| Locality | CLIPPERS QUAY |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M50 3XP |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD34 Greater Manchester South West |
| Local authority | Salford |
| Electoral ward | Quays |
| Westminster constituency | Salford |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 45111000 - Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 - Demolition work
- 45234116 - Track construction works
- 50225000 - Railway-track maintenance services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 10:40 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fe55e276-5324-4eb6-b31f-f9922bb3d9d8

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fe55e276-5324-4eb6-b31f-f9922bb3d9d8
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.competefor.co.uk/business/viewOpportunityDetailsSupplier.html?id=118428047
  Please follow this link to view the notice.

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da.json.
