---
title: "Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Sussex County Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant

Buyer: East Sussex County Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60.json)

## Summary

East Sussex County Council is procuring weekday passenger transport for a school route using a six-seater taxi or multi-purpose vehicle. The service will collect passengers from two addresses in the TN34 area and transport them to St Mary’s Wrestwood in the TN40 area. It includes one passenger assistant, with a shared passenger assistant arrangement, and covers the school journey during the academic day: morning and afternoon travel from Monday to Thursday, with a shorter afternoon schedule on Fridays. This is a transport services contract requiring the operator to provide the vehicle, driving service and passenger-assistance arrangements for the route. The requirement is classified as transport services and is categorised as a service opportunity. East Sussex County Council is the buying organisation.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a selective restricted procedure above the applicable threshold. The deadline set for submitting offers was 3 September 2026 at 10:00 am. The contract period runs from 7 September 2026 to 31 July 2029. The opportunity concerns one school transport requirement. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Bidders are expected to respond to the requirement for a six-seater vehicle, weekday school-time operation and one shared passenger assistant. The published information does not set out a separate contract value or an evaluation weighting. The service schedule is Monday to Friday, with journeys operating from 08:40 to 15:20 from Monday to Thursday and from 08:40 to 14:30 on Fridays.

This opportunity suits a local taxi or private-hire operator, minibus provider or specialist school transport business able to provide a reliable six-seater vehicle and a consistent weekday service. Suppliers should have the operational capacity to cover morning and afternoon school journeys throughout the school term and to coordinate a shared passenger assistant. Experience in transporting school passengers, managing fixed routes and working to precise collection and school-time schedules would be directly relevant. The requirement may also suit an SME with suitable vehicles and established driver and passenger-support arrangements. Businesses should be able to maintain dependable day-to-day cover for the full service period and manage the route between the TN34 area and St Mary’s Wrestwood in the TN40 area.

## Notice

Vehicle type: 6 seater Passenger Assistant Required: 1 x PA required Proposed Taxi Route: From: TN34 3TP and TN34 1RP To: St Marys Wrestwood, TN40 2LU Frequency: Monday to Friday Daily School Time: Mon-Thurs 08:40 to 15:20 and Fri 08:40-14:30 Comments for Operator: Shared PA. This opportunity has been distributed on SProc.net

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1f7e62de-0521-4eca-9dc3-21fb16f6cb8e |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Sep 2026 - 31 Jul 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Sussex County Council |
| Locality | LEWES |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN7 1UE |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ22 East Sussex CC |
| Local authority | Lewes |
| Electoral ward | Lewes Priory |
| Westminster constituency | Lewes |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

### Codes

- 60000000 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:42 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1f7e62de-0521-4eca-9dc3-21fb16f6cb8e

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1f7e62de-0521-4eca-9dc3-21fb16f6cb8e
  1st September 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.sproc.net

## Notice URLs

- http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c1d5515f-71f4-45a8-934e-920b3ab34f60.json.
