---
title: "RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190.json)

## Summary

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring the construction of new office space, including associated building installation work (CPV 45300000). The requirement is for a completed office-space construction project for the Health Board. The delivery location is St Asaph, at postcode LL17 0JL. The procurement is categorised as goods in the published classification, although the stated subject matter is construction and building installation. The buyer is the Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, based at Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph. The specification document sets out the detailed requirement that bidders must address in their proposals and quotations.

The process reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were required by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The stated contract period runs from 12 September 2026 at 12:00 to 12 September 2026 at 23:59:59. The anticipated award date used for bidders’ planning is 14 September 2026. Each proposal or quotation must cover the specification and include a proposed start date and completion date based on that anticipated award date. Offers may be rejected where they do not satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. It is issued under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions.

This opportunity suits construction contractors and building-installation specialists able to deliver new office space against a detailed specification. Bidders need the technical capability, workforce and project-management capacity to demonstrate that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently, and should be able to provide a credible delivery plan with proposed mobilisation and completion arrangements. It is suitable for SMEs, so smaller construction firms with relevant office, commercial or healthcare-sector experience may be well placed to compete, either independently or through an appropriate delivery partnership. Suppliers should be comfortable preparing a complete written proposal or quotation, interpreting contractual requirements, and working under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions. The work will require practical delivery capability in the St Asaph area.

## Notice

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal/quote covering the requirement as outlined in the specification. Quotes that fail to satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently may be rejected. All proposals must include a proposed start date and completion date based on an anticipated award date of 14th September. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360101. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360101 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b903492a-f0a7-4eed-8caf-b67eecf22a74 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 12 Sep 2026 - 12 Sep 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board |
| Locality | ST ASAPH |
| Postcode area | Llandudno |
| Postcode | LL17 0JL |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL3 North Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL33 Conwy and Denbighshire |
| Local authority | Denbighshire |
| Electoral ward | Bodelwyddan |
| Westminster constituency | Clwyd North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45300000 - Building installation work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 17:07 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b903492a-f0a7-4eed-8caf-b67eecf22a74

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b903492a-f0a7-4eed-8caf-b67eecf22a74
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/
- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190.json.
