---
title: "A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Road Marking"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Road Marking

Buyer: KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800.json)

## Summary

Kier Transportation Limited is seeking contractors to carry out all road marking works supporting Schemes 1 and 2 of the A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project. The works include supplying and installing permanent road markings and road studs, together with associated traffic management measures. Delivery must follow the project requirements, design specifications and relevant highway standards. The work is classified as road-marking construction (CPV 34922100) and will be delivered in the North West of England. The A66 project is being delivered in collaboration with Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray, providing a major infrastructure-construction context for the requirement. This opportunity is for specialist road-marking works rather than general construction services.

The procurement has reached tender: Kier Transportation invited offers through an open procedure for an above-threshold works contract. Bids were due by 21 September 2026 at 5:00pm. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 March 2027 to 12 April 2027. Its estimated value is £340,000. The requirement is presented as a single package covering the road-marking works for Schemes 1 and 2. Prospective contractors must meet the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS), which is being used to establish consistent minimum business competence. The tender also asks interested companies to provide their portfolio, relevant experience and references for further evaluation. The published procurement category is works.

This opportunity suits an established road-marking contractor with demonstrable experience on major highways or infrastructure projects. The successful business will need the practical capability to supply and install permanent carriageway markings and road studs, and to provide or coordinate associated traffic management. Teams should be able to work to project designs, highway specifications and relevant industry standards, while managing delivery within a live major-construction programme involving Tier 1 contractors. The requirement is aimed at experienced and qualified suppliers and uses Build UK CAS as its minimum business-competence framework. Strong evidence would include a relevant company portfolio, comparable project references and the operational capacity to deliver a concentrated package of specialist works. It is less suited to microbusinesses, voluntary organisations or firms without substantial highways experience.

## Notice

Kier Transportation intends to engage experienced and qualified contractors to undertake all road marking works required to facilitate the Scheme 1 & 2 construction works. The scope includes the supply and installation of permanent road markings, road studs, and associated traffic management measures in accordance with the project requirements, design specifications, and relevant highway standards. The A66 project is to be delivered in collaboration by three Tier 1 contractors, Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray. We will use the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS) to ensure a consistent minimum business competence. If your company possesses necessary qualifications and is interested in bidding for this project, please email infrastructure.procurement@kier.co.uk with your company's portfolio, relevant experience, and references for further evaluation.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/35981d44-ddba-4567-a214-4ab1170e951b |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Mar 2027 - 12 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £340,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED |
| Locality | SALFORD |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M50 3XP |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD34 Greater Manchester South West |
| Local authority | Salford |
| Electoral ward | Quays |
| Westminster constituency | Salford |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

### Codes

- 34922100 - Road markings

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 14:34 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/35981d44-ddba-4567-a214-4ab1170e951b

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/35981d44-ddba-4567-a214-4ab1170e951b
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800.json.
