---
title: "CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Kirklees College"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Buyer: Kirklees College  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36.json)

## Summary

Kirklees College is procuring vending machines and the ingredients or products needed to operate them across all seven of its sites. This is a goods requirement focused on automatic vending provision for the college estate, rather than a construction or general facilities-management contract. The buyer is Kirklees College, based in Huddersfield, England. The procurement covers vending-related equipment and supplies for delivery to the college’s sites. Businesses specialising in vending machines, vending-machine consumables, or combined equipment and product supply should consider this opportunity. The stated classification covers vending-machine ingredients, automatic goods-vending machines and vending machines. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, providing a potential route for smaller vending operators, equipment suppliers and specialist distributors to compete for college work across multiple locations.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. The estimated procurement value is £10,000. Bids were due by 5 October 2026 at 12:00 British Summer Time. The resulting contract is intended to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029. The requirement is presented as a single procurement covering all seven Kirklees College sites. Businesses should review the tender requirements and submit an offer in accordance with the stated procedure and deadline. The procurement is classified as a goods purchase. The published opportunity identifies the open procedure and the tender deadline, with the contract period and estimated value forming the main commercial parameters for deciding whether the opportunity fits a supplier’s offering and delivery capacity.

This opportunity is suited to suppliers that provide vending machines, automatic goods-vending equipment, vending-machine ingredients, or a combination of these products. It may fit specialist vending operators, manufacturers, distributors and smaller businesses able to supply a college-wide requirement across seven sites. The multi-site scope favours businesses with the operational capacity to coordinate supply across several locations and maintain consistent product availability between them. Suppliers whose core business is vending equipment or associated consumables can assess the requirement directly against their existing range and delivery model. The procurement is specifically marked as suitable for SMEs, so smaller specialist suppliers are among the businesses the opportunity is intended to accommodate. The requirement does not indicate a need for unrelated construction, consultancy or general service capabilities.

## Notice

Kirklees College - Vending Machines across all 7 sites. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18374. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18374 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ba35e935-d074-488b-8764-cb8071c51a98 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £10,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Kirklees College |
| Locality | HUDDERSFIELD |
| Postcode area | Huddersfield |
| Postcode | HD1 5NN |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |
| Local authority | Kirklees |
| Electoral ward | Newsome |
| Westminster constituency | Huddersfield |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 15 - Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 42 - Industrial machinery

### Codes

- 15894500 - Vending-machine ingredients
- 42933000 - Vending machines
- 42933300 - Automatic goods-vending machines

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 19:39 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ba35e935-d074-488b-8764-cb8071c51a98

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ba35e935-d074-488b-8764-cb8071c51a98
  28th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36.json.
