---
title: "Strengthening Carbon Market Readiness and Article 6 Operationalisation in Cameroon"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Strengthening Carbon Market Readiness and Article 6 Operationalisation in Cameroon

Buyer: PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6.json)

## Summary

Palladium International Limited, through the UK PACT programme, is seeking services to help the Government of Cameroon prepare for and operate in international carbon markets. The assignment covers technical assistance and capacity building on Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, CORSIA and voluntary carbon markets. It will support carbon market governance, institutional coordination, regulatory systems, project approval processes and procedures for Internationally Transferred Mitigation Outcomes. Expected outputs include a readiness assessment, governance framework, national carbon project approval system and a structured programme for government counterparts. The work also covers gender equality, disability and social inclusion, safeguarding and benefit-sharing arrangements. It is an energy and related services and research and development consultancy assignment, delivered in Cameroon.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited proposals through an open procedure above the applicable threshold. Offers must be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 17:00 UK time. The contract is scheduled to run from 26 October 2026 to 30 September 2027. Its estimated value is £300,000. The requirement is classified primarily as energy and related services, with research and development consultancy services as an additional classification. The buyer is seeking proposals from qualified suppliers or consortia for the technical assistance assignment. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises. The work involves engagement with multiple Cameroonian government institutions and other stakeholders.

This opportunity suits specialist climate, carbon-market and public-sector reform consultancies, including consortia able to combine international carbon-market expertise with knowledge of Cameroon or the wider Congo Basin region. Strong candidates will be able to assess legal, institutional and operational readiness; design governance frameworks and regulatory systems; develop practical Article 6 and ITMO procedures; and establish or improve national carbon-project approval processes. The work requires capability in institutional coordination, technical assistance and structured capacity building for government officials. Relevant experience in carbon finance, CORSIA, voluntary carbon markets, Nationally Determined Contributions and climate policy would be directly applicable. Suppliers should also be able to integrate gender equality, disability and social inclusion, safeguarding and benefit-sharing into governance arrangements, while supporting conditions for private-sector investment.

## Notice

The UK Government's Partnering for Accelerated Climate Transitions (UK PACT) programme is inviting proposals from qualified suppliers or consortia to deliver technical assistance to the Government of Cameroon. Cameroon, situated within the Congo Basin and home to significant forest carbon resources, is seeking to strengthen its readiness to participate in high-integrity international carbon markets, including Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, the Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA), and voluntary carbon markets. While the country has considerable potential to generate climate finance through carbon markets and support implementation of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), key legal, institutional, and operational gaps continue to constrain effective participation. This assignment will provide targeted technical assistance and capacity building to support the Government of Cameroon in establishing the governance frameworks, institutional arrangements, and regulatory systems required to operationalise carbon market participation. Working closely with relevant government institutions, including the Ministry of Environment, Nature Protection and Sustainable Development (MINEPDED), the Ministry of Forestry and Wildlife (MINFOF), the Ministry of Finance (MINFI), and other key stakeholders, the project will strengthen carbon market governance, Article 6 implementation readiness, project approval systems, and institutional coordination mechanisms. Key outputs are expected to include a comprehensive carbon market readiness assessment, a carbon market governance framework defining the roles and responsibilities of key institutions, operational procedures for Article 6 participation and Internationally Transferred Mitigation Outcomes (ITMOs), a national carbon project approval system, and a structured capacity-building programme for government counterparts. The project will also support the integration of gender equality, disability and social inclusion (GEDSI) considerations, safeguarding measures, and benefit-sharing approaches within carbon market governance arrangements. The project aims to strengthen Cameroon's ability to participate credibly and effectively in international carbon markets, mobilise climate finance, enhance institutional capacity, create an enabling environment for private sector investment, and support the delivery of national climate and sustainable development objectives. Interested suppliers are invited to review the documentation provided in this notice and submit their applications to: targetedfund@ukpact.co.uk.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/04a3aa0a-c3ed-4afc-8b07-4511a46230b3 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure (above threshold) |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £300,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Central London |
| Postcode | EC1Y 8ND |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI43 Haringey and Islington |
| Local authority | Islington |
| Electoral ward | Bunhill |
| Westminster constituency | Islington South and Finsbury |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

### Codes

- 71314000 - Energy and related services
- 73200000 - Research and development consultancy services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 16:02 - TenderAmendment - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/04a3aa0a-c3ed-4afc-8b07-4511a46230b3
- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:50 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/04a3aa0a-c3ed-4afc-8b07-4511a46230b3

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/04a3aa0a-c3ed-4afc-8b07-4511a46230b3
  27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/adafe121-5f0d-4423-b5b2-911a032943a0
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/b7bcd166-0d2a-456a-84cd-52ba9f7e17a7
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/9cac4aa6-4994-4d69-9847-47be5539c20b

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-d7504def-9d38-4b6d-8406-f9889eb4a4b6.json.
