---
title: "EA Modelling Tool"
ocid: "ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0.json"
source: "Contracts Finder"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Companies House"
published: "2026-09-17"
---

# EA Modelling Tool

Buyer: Companies House  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0.json)

## Summary

Companies House procured enterprise architecture modelling tools as a goods requirement. The purchase is for software supporting the modelling of an organisation’s enterprise architecture, with the classification associated with licence-management software packages (CPV 48218000). Delivery covers Companies House in Cardiff and locations across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, as well as Guernsey and Jersey. The requirement is relevant to software publishers, resellers, licensing specialists and technology suppliers able to provide enterprise architecture modelling products for use across a geographically distributed public-sector organisation. The named buyer is Companies House, whose registered address for this procurement is Crown Way, Cardiff.

The procurement has been awarded through a selective call-off from a framework agreement. Phoenix Software was awarded the contract on 26 August 2026 for GBP 429,321. The contract period runs from 21 September 2026 to 20 September 2029. The original estimated value range was GBP 286,189 to GBP 429,321. The tender closed on 18 August 2026 at 12:00. The process is complete and the award is active. The requirement was treated as a goods procurement, with suitability identified for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. The award covers one supplier and one requirement.

This award shows continuing public-sector demand for enterprise architecture modelling tools and associated licence-management software within Companies House. A credible future competitor would need a proven enterprise architecture modelling product, dependable licensing and subscription administration, and the capacity to support use across organisations and locations throughout the UK and the Crown Dependencies. Suppliers should be comfortable supplying through a framework call-off route rather than only through a standalone competition. The recorded suitability for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises indicates that smaller specialist providers and mission-led technology organisations may be able to compete where they can demonstrate a suitable product, reliable implementation or support arrangements, and the operational capacity to serve a public-sector buyer.

## Notice

EA Modelling Tools enterprise architecture (EA) modelling tools.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Contracts Finder |
| Latest notice | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/25832ef4-0195-4374-95fa-f9a193111fe6 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Contract period | 21 Sep 2026 - 20 Sep 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £429,321 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £429,321 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Companies House |
| Locality | CARDIFF |
| Postcode area | Cardiff |
| Postcode | CF14 3UZ |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL52 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan |
| Local authority | Cardiff |
| Electoral ward | Gabalfa |
| Westminster constituency | Cardiff North |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England), TLL Wales, TLM Scotland, TLN Northern Ireland |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Phoenix Software |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems

### Codes

- 48218000 - License management software package

## Release History

- 17 Sep 2026 at 16:31 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/25832ef4-0195-4374-95fa-f9a193111fe6

## Documents

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/25832ef4-0195-4374-95fa-f9a193111fe6
  17th September 2026 - Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-b5fd17-f50312e0-9b33-4002-bf4a-01a546e036e0.json.
