---
title: "Legal Services Framework"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Castles and Coasts"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Legal Services Framework

Buyer: Castles and Coasts  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16.json)

## Summary

Castles and Coasts is procuring a multi-supplier legal services framework for work across the United Kingdom. The requirement is divided into five areas: Land and Development, including acquisitions of section 106 or bulk-purchase units from developers; Housing, including rent, service-charge and compliance advice; Corporate and Commercial, including governance structures, board and committee arrangements, best-practice frameworks and the Regulator of Social Housing’s Governance and Financial Viability Standard; Treasury and Loans, including amendments to facility agreements and related finance documents; and Employment and Pensions, including pension rules, employer responsibilities, consultations, restructuring, TUPE, redundancy and organisational change. Legal services are the main category, with insurance-related legal services also identified for one area. Bidders may apply for one, several or all areas.

The process has reached tender: Castles and Coasts invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission allowed in English via the ProContract portal. The deadline for expressions of interest is 1 October 2026 at 11:00 UTC, and enquiries close on 25 September 2026 at 11:00 UTC. The framework is expected to run from 30 October 2026 for 36 months, with an extension option of up to 12 months at the authority’s discretion; lot end dates range from 30 October to 30 November 2029, with maximum dates in October or November 2030. The estimated value is £3,000,000 excluding VAT (£3,600,000 including VAT). Each lot is valued at £600,000 excluding VAT. Between one and three suppliers are intended for each lot. Evaluation is 70% quality and 30% price.

This opportunity suits law firms and specialist legal practices able to provide advice across one or more of the five service areas, including smaller businesses and, for four lots, voluntary, community or social enterprises. Relevant capability includes property and development work involving section 106 agreements or bulk purchases; housing regulation, rents, service charges and compliance; corporate governance and social-housing regulatory advice; banking and finance documentation, lender negotiations and facility-agreement restatements; and employment, pensions and HR advice. Employment and pensions expertise should cover scheme interpretation, employer duties, consultations, organisational change, TUPE and liaison with pension administrators or advisers. Suppliers should be able to support a public or social-housing organisation over a multi-year framework and demonstrate quality through the tender’s quality questionnaire.

## Notice

CCHA is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the provision of legal services across five Lots: Land and Development; Housing; Corporate and Commercial; Treasury and Loans; and Employment and Pensions. CCHA intends to appoint between one and three suppliers to each Lot. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots. The Framework will run for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months.

### Lot Information

Land and Development

Acquisition of s.106 or bulk purchase units from Developers

Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority

Housing

It is anticipated that services will be required in a number of knowledge areas under this Lot and are identified as follows; Rents and Service Charges General advice on rent, service charge and compliance issues

Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority

Corporate and Commercial

t is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Corporate Governance Advice The Supplier shall provide comprehensive governance support, including but not limited to: Advice on governance structures, board and committee arrangements, and best practice frameworks. Interpretation and application of the Regulator of Social Housing's Governance and Financial Viability Standard.

Renewal: At discretion of the Authority

Treasury and Loans.

It is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Amending and restating existing facility agreements Reviewing and providing comments on the discussion document or initial heads of terms as well as the final heads of terms; Reviewing, commenting and reporting on and finalising the finance documents (including a restated facility agreement, restatement agreement and a fee letter) which will be prepared by the lender's lawyers; Taking instructions from C&C and answering any queries we may have;

Renewal: At the discretion of the authority

Employment and Pensions.

It is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Pension Advice Advice on pension related employment and HR matters, including interpretation of pension scheme rules, employer responsibilities, compliance, consultations and implications for employment decisions. Support relating to pension implications in restructuring, TUPE transfers, redundancy, or organisational change. Liaison support with external pension administrators or scheme advisors, where required.

Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081557-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Oct 2026 - 30 Oct 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Lots value | £3,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Castles and Coasts |
| Locality | NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE |
| Postcode area | Newcastle upon Tyne |
| Postcode | NE12 8EW |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLC North East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLC4 Northumberland, Durham and Tyne & Wear |
| ITL 3 | TLC43 Tyneside |
| Local authority | North Tyneside |
| Electoral ward | Longbenton & Benton |
| Westminster constituency | Newcastle upon Tyne North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 66 - Financial and insurance services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 66513000 - Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
- 79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79100000 - Legal services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 07:59 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081557-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081557-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk
- https://procontract.due-north.com/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16.json.
