---
title: "Collaborative Centre Enamel Panels"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Velindre University NHS Trust"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Collaborative Centre Enamel Panels

Buyer: Velindre University NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a.json)

## Summary

Velindre University NHS Trust is seeking a professional artist to design and create bespoke wall artwork for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre at the New Velindre Cancer Centre. The artwork is to use ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles, providing a permanent artistic installation within a healthcare setting. This is an artistic services requirement, covering the creative design and physical creation of the finished wall artwork. Delivery is in the United Kingdom. The opportunity will suit artists or specialist creative practices able to develop an original concept and deliver a made-to-measure tiled or enamelled installation for a public building. The Trust is the buying organisation for the requirement.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot. Both enquiries and submissions had to be made by 21 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is from 1 October 2026 to 30 April 2027. The estimated value is £25,000 excluding VAT, or £30,000 including VAT. The award decision is based entirely on the quality of the technical response, weighted at 100%. Offers were to be submitted by email, using the addresses stated in the tender information. The requirement is not divided into multiple lots, so suppliers must be able to address the complete artwork commission rather than select separate elements.

This opportunity suits a professional artist, ceramic artist, enamel specialist or creative studio with the ability to originate a bespoke wall artwork and take it through design and making to completion. Relevant capability includes developing a strong technical response, working with ceramic glazed tiles or enamelled panels, and producing an installation suitable for a healthcare environment and a public-facing breakout space. Suppliers should be able to manage a complete commission, including translating an artistic concept into a durable physical artwork. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to independent practitioners and smaller specialist studios as well as larger creative businesses.

## Notice

Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to design and create a wall artwork of bespoke, ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre of the New Velindre Cancer Centre.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £25,000 |
| Lots value | £25,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Velindre University NHS Trust |
| Locality | CARDIFF |
| Postcode area | Cardiff |
| Postcode | CF15 7QZ |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend |
| Local authority | Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| Electoral ward | Taff's Well |
| Westminster constituency | Cardiff North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 92312000 - Artistic services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 08:13 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377620
  ITT Document

## Notice URLs

- http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a.json.
