---
title: "Radiotherapy Maze Entrance Area"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Velindre University NHS Trust"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Radiotherapy Maze Entrance Area

Buyer: Velindre University NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c.json)

## Summary

Velindre University NHS Trust is procuring artistic services for the new Velindre Cancer Centre in Cardiff. The requirement is for a professional artist to design and create eight wall-based artworks for the entrance areas, or treatment-room mazes, associated with the radiotherapy facilities. The work concerns the design and creation of original visual artworks installed within a healthcare environment, rather than general building, maintenance or clinical services. Delivery is in the United Kingdom, with the buying organisation based at Nantgarw near Cardiff. Businesses that specialise in commissioned artwork, public art, murals or site-specific creative work may find the requirement relevant, particularly where they can develop artwork for sensitive public settings and coordinate its creation with a major cancer-care project.

The process reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The tender and enquiry deadlines were both 21 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The single lot has an estimated value of £39,199.20 excluding VAT, or £48,999 including VAT. The contract period runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 April 2027. The award basis is quality, assessed entirely through the technical response, which carries 100% of the weighting. Submissions were to be sent by email to the addresses stated for the procurement. The competition was not above the applicable threshold. The requirement is presented as one lot, covering the full eight-artwork commission rather than separate artwork packages.

This opportunity suits a professional artist or specialist arts practice able to take responsibility for an end-to-end commissioned-artwork project: interpreting the setting, developing a coherent design approach, producing eight wall-based works and delivering them for installation in radiotherapy treatment-room entrance areas. Relevant suppliers are likely to be those with experience of site-specific, public-facing or large-scale visual artwork, especially in occupied, regulated or sensitive environments. The evaluation places all weight on the technical response, so bidders need to demonstrate a clear creative proposal and the practical ability to deliver it. Small and medium-sized enterprises are identified as suitable, making the commission accessible to an established independent artist or smaller studio with the required capability and capacity.

## Notice

Velindre University NHS Trust seeks to appoint a professional artist to design and create eight wall-based artworks for the radiotherapy treatment room mazes at the new Velindre Cancer Centre

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081563-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £39,199 |
| Lots value | £39,199 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Velindre University NHS Trust |
| Locality | CARDIFF |
| Postcode area | Cardiff |
| Postcode | CF15 7QZ |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend |
| Local authority | Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| Electoral ward | Taff's Well |
| Westminster constituency | Cardiff North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 92312000 - Artistic services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 08:17 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081563-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081563-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377632
  Invitation to Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c.json.
