---
title: "NHM Data Improvements"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# NHM Data Improvements

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e.json)

## Summary

Waste & Resources Action Programme (WRAP) is commissioning business waste profile data collection from a sample of business units in Northern Ireland. The work involves gathering information on each site’s on-site waste provision, ideally through in-person surveys and site assessments. The successful supplier will use WRAP’s pre-populated questionnaire to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of the services and facilities in place. The resulting bottom-up data will be added to WRAP’s existing dataset from previous years. Its purpose is to improve the baseline used to assess the likely effects of government policies, including the Circular Economy Package recycling target and the Climate Change Act recycling target. This is a market and economic research, polling and statistics service (CPV 79300000), delivered across Northern Ireland.

The procurement has reached tender: WRAP invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot with a gross value of £18,000. Enquiries had to be submitted by 11 September 2026 at 23:45, and offers by 18 September 2026 at 23:45. The contract period is 28 September to 18 December 2026, with an optional extension available until 15 January 2027. Evaluation is based on methodology at 40%, price at 30%, team at 20% and delivery at 10%. Electronic submission is allowed through the Delta eSourcing portal, using access code BJ999FFGRZ. The opportunity is identified as NHM Data Improvements and is suitable for both small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

This opportunity suits research, surveying and data-collection suppliers able to conduct structured fieldwork at business premises across Northern Ireland. Bidders should be able to recruit or access a suitable sample of NI business units, arrange site visits, work directly with respondents and record waste service provision accurately using a supplied questionnaire. Relevant strengths include market research, face-to-face interviewing, site assessment, questionnaire-based data capture, quality assurance and the ability to produce reliable, usable datasets. Suppliers able to propose additional approaches that improve data quality may be well placed, provided they can deliver the required on-site records. The work is a relatively small, focused assignment for a team with practical fieldwork capacity, dependable survey management and experience turning primary research into evidence for policy or programme decisions.

## Notice

The objective of this work is to gather business waste profile data, ideally collected from surveys, from a sample of NI business units to record their on-site waste provision. We would expect this work to be carried out in person using WRAP's pre-populated questionnaire. Bidders are expected to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of service provision, although additional approaches to improve data quality can be considered. Improved bottom-up data from site assessments will be added to the current dataset that WRAP has from previous years. Improved baseline data will help WRAP better inform the government of realistic impacts of proposed policies in achieving the Circular Economy Package (CEP) 65%+ municipal recycling target (by 2025), including both and the Climate Change Act (CCA) 70% recycling target (by 2030). The detail of the CCA target is yet to be defined but is expected to include municipal, as well as commercial and industrial (C&I) waste. The CCA target is not anticipated to include agricultural waste. To access this opportunity; https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code: BJ999FFGRZ For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 28 Sep 2026 - 18 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £18,000 |
| Lots value | £18,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Waste & Resources Action Programme |
| Locality | BANBURY |
| Postcode area | Oxford |
| Postcode | OX16 5BH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLJ14 Oxfordshire CC |
| Local authority | Cherwell |
| Electoral ward | Banbury Cross and Neithrop |
| Westminster constituency | Banbury |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79300000 - Market and economic research; polling and statistics

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 08:31 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/AccessCode:BJ999FFGRZ
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e.json.
