{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27-2026-08-27T09:11:22+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T09:11:22+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
            "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road",
                "locality": "Derry",
                "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKN0A"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                        "id": "GB-NIR",
                        "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "T26-117ENV",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS",
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced commercial archaeologists and archaeological organisations to provide archaeological services associated with the T26-117ENV Unlocking Silent Heritage (USH) Project. The Unlocking Silent Heritage Project is a cross-community engagement programme funded through the PEACEPLUS Programme and managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project aims to enhance access to, understanding of and engagement with the district's historic cemeteries through community heritage activities, genealogy, digitisation of records and sensitive site improvements. The Programme relates to the conservation, access improvement, interpretation and enhancement works within six historic cemeteries across the Derry City and Strabane District Council area and will require archaeological oversight, securing statutory approvals, liaison with three teams in the Historic Environment Division (HED); (i) Heritage Development and Change Branch (HDCB), (ii) Excavation and Licensing Team (iii) Scheduled Monument Management and Council, as well as the monitoring of works to ensure the protection of archaeological and historic assets. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71351914",
                        "description": "Archaeological services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71350000",
                        "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKN0A",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 20000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 20000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "081582-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081582-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:11:22+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}