---
title: "T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27.json)

## Summary

Derry City and Strabane District Council is procuring archaeological services for the Unlocking Silent Heritage project, a cross-community heritage programme funded through PEACEPLUS and managed by the Special EU Programmes Body. The work covers six historic cemeteries across the Derry City and Strabane District Council area. Services include archaeological oversight of conservation, access, interpretation and enhancement works; securing statutory approvals; liaison with the Heritage Development and Change Branch, Excavation and Licensing Team, Scheduled Monument Management and the Council; and monitoring works to protect archaeological and historic assets. The wider programme also involves community heritage activities, genealogy and digitisation of records. The procurement is for services delivered within the council district.

The process reached tender: the council invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers must submit electronically through etendersNI; no other submission method is accepted. Questions may be submitted until 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers must be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is expected to run from 30 September 2026 to 31 March 2027. It is a single-lot procurement with an estimated gross value of £20,000. The award will be evaluated using the criteria set out in the CfT procurement documents, which suppliers should review for the detailed evaluation basis and requirements.

This opportunity suits commercial archaeologists and archaeological organisations with experience of providing professional oversight on heritage, conservation or historic-environment projects. Strong candidates will be able to secure and manage statutory approvals, liaise effectively with relevant Historic Environment Division teams and the council, and monitor site works to ensure archaeological and historic assets are protected. Experience working in historic cemeteries, with scheduled monuments or other sensitive archaeological settings would be directly relevant. The requirement also favours suppliers able to support community-facing heritage activity and coordinate with stakeholders across a cross-community programme. Organisations need sufficient professional capacity to oversee works across six cemetery sites and deliver the associated archaeological services.

## Notice

Derry City and Strabane District Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced commercial archaeologists and archaeological organisations to provide archaeological services associated with the T26-117ENV Unlocking Silent Heritage (USH) Project. The Unlocking Silent Heritage Project is a cross-community engagement programme funded through the PEACEPLUS Programme and managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project aims to enhance access to, understanding of and engagement with the district's historic cemeteries through community heritage activities, genealogy, digitisation of records and sensitive site improvements. The Programme relates to the conservation, access improvement, interpretation and enhancement works within six historic cemeteries across the Derry City and Strabane District Council area and will require archaeological oversight, securing statutory approvals, liaison with three teams in the Historic Environment Division (HED); (i) Heritage Development and Change Branch (HDCB), (ii) Excavation and Licensing Team (iii) Scheduled Monument Management and Council, as well as the monitoring of works to ensure the protection of archaeological and historic assets. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081582-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Sep 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £20,000 |
| Lots value | £20,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Derry City and Strabane District Council |
| Locality | DERRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT48 7NN |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |
| Local authority | Derry City and Strabane |
| Electoral ward | Northland |
| Westminster constituency | Foyle |
| Delivery location | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71350000 - Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71351914 - Archaeological services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 09:11 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081582-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081582-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.derrystrabane.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27.json.
