---
title: "Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "City Building (Glasgow) LLP"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories

Buyer: City Building (Glasgow) LLP  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f.json)

## Summary

City Building (Glasgow) LLP is buying timber-derived boards and associated accessories for RSBi’s manufacturing factory, construction and maintenance sections. The requirement supports fluctuating demand from existing, new and future client workstreams, including repairs and maintenance to existing properties and new-build housing. The goods are divided into six product categories: Kronospan worktops and accessories; Kronospan boards and edgings; Egger boards and edgings; shower panels and accessories; solid grade laminate and accessories; and moisture-resistant boards. Delivery is in Glasgow. This is a goods requirement, principally covering timber products and related manufactured board products. It is also being procured as a framework arrangement, allowing future purchases within the stated categories.

The process has reached tender: City Building (Glasgow) LLP invited offers through an open procedure using electronic submission. The tender deadline set is 1 October 2026 at 12:00, with bid opening and the start of the award period at 13:00 the same day. The estimated value is £13,000,000. The initial contract period is 720 days, with options to extend by up to a further 24 months at the buyer’s discretion. There are six lots, each covering a separate product category; variants are not allowed. Evaluation for every lot is 80% price and 20% quality. Financial selection requires minimum annual turnover of £15 million, positive pre-tax profit over three years, and a combined liquidity score of at least five.

This opportunity suits established timber-product manufacturers, distributors and specialist building-material suppliers able to provide boards, worktops, edgings, shower panels, laminates and moisture-resistant products across one or more categories. Suppliers need dependable manufacturing or distribution capacity to meet changing requirements for manufacturing, construction, maintenance, repairs and housing work. The buyer requires evidence of quality, environmental and health-and-safety management, including UKAS-equivalent certification to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, or accepted alternatives such as EMAS and the specified bidder guidance documents. FSC or PEFC certification is also required. Bidders must address health-and-safety compliance, commit to Fair Work First, and contribute to community benefits through the contract.

## Notice

City Building (Glasgow) LLP (CBG) requires procuring The Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories to meet the needs of RSBi's Manufacturing Factory, Construction and Maintenance sections; demands to meet the fluctuating requirements of existing, new and future client's / work streams.

### Lot Information

Kronospan Worktops and Accessories

Kronospan Worktops and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Kronospan Boards and Edgings

Kronospan Boards and Edgings

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Egger Boards and Edgings

Egger Boards and Edgings

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Shower Panels and Accessories

Shower Panels and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Solid Grade Laminate and Accessories

Solid Grade Laminate and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Moisture Resistant Boards

Moisture Resistant Boards

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081600-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | August 2030 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City Building (Glasgow) LLP |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G21 4BA |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | Springburn/Robroyston |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North East |
| Delivery location | TLM82 Glasgow City |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 03 - Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

### Codes

- 03419000 - Timber
- 03419100 - Timber products
- 39141200 - Worktops

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 09:29 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081600-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.citybuildingglasgow.co.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11002
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_107378&reset=true&_ncp=1786025164835.33500-1
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_107378&reset=true&_ncp=1786962248700.58932-1

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2f.json.
