---
title: "T26-073HCO Rural Community Resources and Services Audit Reissue"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# T26-073HCO Rural Community Resources and Services Audit Reissue

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30.json)

## Summary

Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking an independent organisation to deliver Phase 2 of a Rural Community Resources and Services Audit. The work covers the three rural District Electoral Areas of Sperrin, Derg and Faughan within the Council area. It involves developing a comprehensive analysis and in-depth report on community resources and services, supporting the Council’s wider community development work and helping to strengthen and sustain rural communities. The requirement is for professional services, combining research, auditing, community-focused analysis and reporting. It is intended to support Community and Voluntary Sector organisations through an external, dedicated Rural Community Development Support Service that complements existing Council activity.

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The enquiry deadline was 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Submissions must be made electronically through etendersNI. The contract is expected to run from 8 October 2026 to 15 February 2027. There is one lot, with a gross estimated value of £10,000 including applicable taxes. The procurement is evaluated against the requirements set out in the tender documents; the published lot information directs suppliers to those documents for the detailed award criteria. The procurement is for services and is below the relevant threshold.

This opportunity suits an independent consultancy, research organisation or community-sector specialist with demonstrable experience in rural community development, service audits, stakeholder engagement, data gathering, analysis and report writing. Suppliers should be able to assess community resources and services across three rural areas, produce a comprehensive evidence-based analysis, and turn findings into a clear, in-depth report. Relevant capability includes understanding the needs of Community and Voluntary Sector organisations and the ability to work impartially alongside a local authority. Organisations with experience delivering external evaluations, community needs assessments, public-service reviews or similar rural development studies are likely to be well placed to compete, provided they meet the tender documents’ qualification requirements.

## Notice

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites suitably qualified organisations, to deliver a Rural Community Resources and Services Audit within the three Rural District Electoral Areas (DEAs) of the Council area, namely Sperrin, Derg and Faughan. Derry City and Strabane District Council is committed to supporting Community and Voluntary Sector organisations within the three rural DEAs by providing an independent, external, dedicated Rural Community Development Support Service that complements Council's existing Community Development work within the three rural DEAs. The service provides additionality and delivers shared outcomes that strengthen and sustain the three rural DEAs. DCSDC seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced independent organisation to undertake Phase 2 of this process. This will involve developing a comprehensive analysis and in-depth report across the three rural DEAs as part of the Rural Community Resources and Services Audit. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081601-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 8 Oct 2026 - 15 Feb 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £10,000 |
| Lots value | £10,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Derry City and Strabane District Council |
| Locality | DERRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT48 7NN |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |
| Local authority | Derry City and Strabane |
| Electoral ward | Northland |
| Westminster constituency | Foyle |
| Delivery location | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 75 - Administration, defence and social security services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 85 - Health and social work services
- 98 - Other community, social and personal services

### Codes

- 75000000 - Administration, defence and social security services
- 75100000 - Administration services
- 75110000 - General public services
- 75200000 - Provision of services to the community
- 79200000 - Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- 85321000 - Administrative social services
- 85322000 - Community action programme
- 98000000 - Other community, social and personal services
- 98133100 - Civic betterment and community facility support services
- 98200000 - Equal opportunities consultancy services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 09:32 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081601-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081601-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.derrystrabane.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30.json.
