---
title: "T26-072ENV Replacement Boilerhouse Control Panel at Riversdale Leisure Centre"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# T26-072ENV Replacement Boilerhouse Control Panel at Riversdale Leisure Centre

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37.json)

## Summary

Derry City and Strabane District Council is buying works to replace the existing boilerhouse control panel at Riversdale Leisure Centre, 2 Lisnafin Park, Strabane. The contractor must remove the current panel and install and integrate a new Building Management System (BMS) control panel. The system must control the existing boiler plant, heating pumps, ventilation systems and pool heating plant, while integrating with the Council’s existing BMS infrastructure and allowing future connection to a Building Energy Management System (BEMS). The works also cover associated wiring, plant interfacing, testing, commissioning, demonstration and handover documentation. The existing boilerhouse plant remains in place, and services must be maintained with minimal disruption to the leisure centre’s operation. This is a single works requirement covering boiler and control-panel installation.

The process has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open competition for a below-threshold works contract. Tenderers could submit electronically via etendersNI. The enquiry deadline was 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and the offer deadline was 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. The estimated contract value is £80,000 gross. There is one lot, valued at £80,000 gross. The award basis and evaluation requirements are set out in the CfT documents. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver the replacement, integration, testing, commissioning and operational handover within the stated contract period, while maintaining the leisure centre’s services during the works.

This opportunity suits a qualified and experienced building-controls, mechanical-services or electrical contractor able to design, install and commission boilerhouse control systems. Suppliers should be capable of integrating a new BMS control panel with an existing BMS and preparing it for later connection to a BEMS front end. Relevant capability includes control-panel replacement, boiler-plant and heating-pump interfaces, ventilation controls, pool-heating controls, associated wiring, system testing and commissioning. The contractor must be able to work around an operating leisure facility, maintain services during the works and minimise disruption. Strong handover practice is important, including demonstrating the completed system to the Council and supplying complete operational and technical documentation. The requirement is suited to firms with practical site delivery experience in complex heating and building-management environments.

## Notice

Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake the replacement of the existing boilerhouse control panel with a new Building Management System (BMS) control panel at Riversdale Leisure Centre, 2 Lisnafin Park, Strabane. The new control panel shall be capable of fully controlling the existing boiler plant, heating pumps, ventilation systems, and pool heating plant. It shall also be fully integrated with the Council's existing BMS infrastructure and be suitable for future connection to a front-end Building Energy Management System (BEMS) system. The existing boilerhouse plant will remain in place, and all services must be maintained throughout the works, with minimal disruption to the day-to-day operation of the facility. The works will include the removal of the existing control panel, installation and integration of the new panel, and all associated wiring, plant interfacing, testing, and commissioning. The Contractor shall ensure that the new control system is fully operational, demonstrated to the Client, and handed over complete with all necessary documentation upon completion. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081613-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £80,000 |
| Lots value | £80,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Derry City and Strabane District Council |
| Locality | DERRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT48 7NN |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |
| Local authority | Derry City and Strabane |
| Electoral ward | Northland |
| Westminster constituency | Foyle |
| Delivery location | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 31211110 - Control panels
- 42160000 - Boiler installations
- 44620000 - Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
- 44621200 - Boilers
- 44621221 - Parts of central-heating boilers
- 45331110 - Boiler installation work

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 09:46 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081613-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081613-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.derrystrabane.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed37.json.
