{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44-2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
            "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road",
                "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
                "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKD63"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning",
        "description": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model. CWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal. This commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71311200",
                        "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 96000,
            "amount": 80000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "otherRequirements": {
            "reservedParticipationLocation": {
                "gazetteer": {
                    "scheme": "GB-ONS",
                    "identifiers": [
                        "K02000001"
                    ]
                }
            }
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 96000,
                    "amount": 80000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "optional 3 week contingency extension"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Weighted Questions 60% Quality and 40% Price evaluation"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "081629-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}