---
title: "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44.json)

## Summary

Cheshire West and Chester Council is procuring transport systems consultancy services for the Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority. The commission supports the design of the Combined Authority’s future transport operating model following its establishment and devolution arrangements. The appointed consultant will assess transport responsibilities function by function, covering statutory duties and the wider strategic role. The work must produce clear, costed and deliverable recommendations, with options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be detailed enough to support direct implementation and decision-making, rather than providing only high-level strategic advice. The services are to be delivered across Cheshire and Warrington. This is consultancy work for organisations experienced in transport operating models, functions assessments and transition planning.

The process reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot. Enquiries had to be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 10:00, and offers by 22 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 5 October 2026 to 11 December 2026, with an optional three-week contingency extension to 8 January 2027. Its estimated value is £80,000 excluding VAT, or £96,000 including VAT. The evaluation is weighted 60% to quality and 40% to price. Electronic submission is allowed. Participation is reserved for organisations located in the United Kingdom. The opportunity is identified as transport systems consultancy services and is below the relevant threshold.

This opportunity suits consultancy firms able to combine transport policy, organisational design and practical implementation planning. Strong candidates will need to understand the division of statutory and strategic transport responsibilities, assess functions in detail and turn findings into workable operating-model options. The requirement calls for costed recommendations and sufficiently detailed outputs for immediate decision-making and implementation, so suppliers should be able to provide robust analysis rather than purely strategic commentary. Relevant experience in transport governance, devolution, combined authorities, operating-model design, transition planning and public-sector transformation would position a supplier well. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, and participation is limited to organisations based in the United Kingdom. Teams should have the capacity to complete a detailed function-by-function assessment and produce clear, deliverable recommendations.

## Notice

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model. CWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal. This commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 5 Oct 2026 - 11 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £80,000 |
| Lots value | £80,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Cheshire West and Chester Council |
| Locality | ELLESMERE PORT |
| Postcode area | Chester |
| Postcode | CH65 0BA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD6 Cheshire |
| ITL 3 | TLD63 Cheshire West and Chester |
| Local authority | Cheshire West and Chester |
| Electoral ward | Central & Grange |
| Westminster constituency | Ellesmere Port and Bromborough |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71311200 - Transport systems consultancy services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 10:14 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44.json.
