{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c-2026-08-27T11:11:24+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T11:11:24+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
            "name": "British Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI41"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Joshua Damsell",
                "email": "Joshua.Damsell@britishcouncil.org"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "name": "British Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "UK_1498- Arts Content Agency",
        "description": "The British Council Arts Marketing team is responsible for communicating and telling the story of the British Council's Arts offers and programmes through digital marketing campaigns and editorial content designed for B2B and B2G audiences, with the aim of improving awareness of, engagement with and advocacy for the British Council's Arts offers amongst key audiences and stakeholders. The appointed agency will be required to deliver video content production across a range of projects and at various scales to support the output of the British Council Arts Marketing team, with an annual budget of approximately 100k over a period of four years. This is a single supplier contract. Examples of our recent video work can be found on the British Council Arts website and YouTube channel, as well as our social media channels across Instagram, Facebook and X.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79340000",
                        "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 207000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=4fbff81d-9cff-4a6f-839e-ab90401d6864",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-21T11:00:00Z"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-03T13:00:00Z"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 207000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "weightingDescription": "Please see award criteria.",
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Award Criteria",
                            "description": "Please see documentation for award criteria."
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-14T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "1+1+1"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "081663-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081663-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:11:24+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}