---
title: "UK_1498- Arts Content Agency"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "British Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# UK_1498- Arts Content Agency

Buyer: British Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c.json)

## Summary

The British Council is seeking a single video content production agency for its Arts Marketing team. The work covers video production across projects of different types and scales, supporting digital marketing campaigns and editorial content for business-to-business and business-to-government audiences. The purpose is to improve awareness, engagement with and advocacy for the British Council’s arts offers and programmes among key audiences and stakeholders. Suppliers may need to produce content suitable for the British Council Arts website, YouTube channel and social media channels, including Instagram, Facebook and X. The services category is advertising and marketing services. Delivery is required in the United Kingdom, for the British Council, a public authority based in London.

The process has reached tender: the British Council invited offers through an open procedure. This is a single-lot, single-supplier contract with a gross value of £207,000. The enquiry deadline was 3 September 2026 at 13:00 UTC, and the tender submission deadline is 21 September 2026 at 11:00 UTC. The stated award decision deadline is 5 October 2026 at 23:59:59 UTC. The initial contract period runs from 19 October 2026 to 13 October 2027, with renewal described as 1+1+1 and a maximum end date of 14 October 2030. The opportunity is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Quality is the stated evaluation basis; bidders should consult the procurement documentation for the detailed criteria.

This opportunity suits an agency experienced in producing video content for arts, cultural or public-sector organisations, particularly where work must communicate clearly with professional, institutional and stakeholder audiences. Relevant suppliers should be able to plan and deliver video projects at varying scales, adapt production to different campaign and editorial needs, and create content for websites, YouTube and social media platforms including Instagram, Facebook and X. The requirement is appropriate for a single lead agency able to manage production across a programme of work and provide consistent creative and delivery support to the British Council Arts Marketing team. The stated suitability for SMEs and voluntary, community or social enterprises indicates that smaller or mission-led agencies can compete, provided they can demonstrate the required production capability, capacity and quality.

## Notice

The British Council Arts Marketing team is responsible for communicating and telling the story of the British Council's Arts offers and programmes through digital marketing campaigns and editorial content designed for B2B and B2G audiences, with the aim of improving awareness of, engagement with and advocacy for the British Council's Arts offers amongst key audiences and stakeholders. The appointed agency will be required to deliver video content production across a range of projects and at various scales to support the output of the British Council Arts Marketing team, with an annual budget of approximately 100k over a period of four years. This is a single supplier contract. Examples of our recent video work can be found on the British Council Arts website and YouTube channel, as well as our social media channels across Instagram, Facebook and X.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081663-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 19 Oct 2026 - 14 Oct 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £207,000 |
| Lots value | £207,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | British Council |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | East London |
| Postcode | E20 1JQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI41 Hackney and Newham |
| Local authority | Newham |
| Electoral ward | Stratford Olympic Park |
| Westminster constituency | Stratford and Bow |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79340000 - Advertising and marketing services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 11:11 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081663-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081663-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.britishcouncil.org
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=4fbff81d-9cff-4a6f-839e-ab90401d6864
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5c.json.
