{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d-2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "planning": {
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "081665-2026",
                "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK3",
                "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081665-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-09223384",
            "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "09223384"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PQTQ-1944-LDDN"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Avonbank",
                "locality": "Bristol",
                "postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK11"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGED@nationalgrid.com"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "privateUtility",
                        "description": "Private utility"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-09223384",
        "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Provision of Car, Commercial Vehicle, 4x4 and Heavy Goods Vehicle Rental Services",
        "description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a comprehensive vehicle rental solution covering cars, light commercial vehicles, commercial 4x4 vehicles and heavy goods vehicles (HGVs). The requirement will provide access to a range of short-term and medium-term rental vehicles across multiple locations, supporting operational, business and contingency transport requirements. The services are expected to include vehicle supply, maintenance, breakdown assistance, and delivery and collection options. The procurement aims to establish a cost-effective, flexible and sustainable vehicle rental arrangement that meets organisational requirements.",
        "status": "planned",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34110000",
                        "description": "Passenger cars"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34136000",
                        "description": "Vans"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34139100",
                        "description": "Chassis cabs"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34144700",
                        "description": "Utility vehicles"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34144900",
                        "description": "Electric vehicles"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50111110",
                        "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKC",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKE",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKF",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKG",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKH",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKI",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKJ",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKL",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "isAccelerated": true,
            "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "specialRegime": [
            "utilities"
        ],
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "techniques": {
            "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
            "frameworkAgreement": {
                "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
                "type": "closed"
            }
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "planned",
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The initial contract term will be 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 2 a maximum contract term of 8 years."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "A-21561",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com After the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21561",
                "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet"
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}