---
title: "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Dunbartonshire Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e.json)

## Summary

East Dunbartonshire Council is seeking nursery providers to deliver early learning, pre-school education and childcare services in East Dunbartonshire. The opportunity supplements the council’s existing Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework for Nurseries, allowing new providers to join under the same requirements as the original procurement. The requirement covers learning and childcare services for children within the council area. It is a public service contract in the education and childcare sector, suited to nurseries and other organisations with the facilities, staff and operating arrangements needed to provide early years education and childcare. The council is acting as the buying organisation and framework operator.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through an open procedure for admission to a flexible framework. New applicants may apply during the framework’s duration. Responses must be submitted electronically in English. The deadline for submissions is 25 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. Bids are due to remain valid for 1,440 days, and the contract period is 1,440 days. The buyer scheduled bid opening and the start of the award period for 25 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. There is one framework lot covering early learning education and childcare services. Variants are not permitted. Suppliers must satisfy the suitability requirements in the tender documents and complete a Financial Vetting Questionnaire based on their estimated annual intake.

This opportunity suits established nurseries and other experienced early years childcare providers able to deliver education and childcare services in East Dunbartonshire. Applicants should be suitably qualified and experienced, with the operational capacity to support the expected annual intake and to provide the staff needed for delivery. The council requires bidders to provide staff names and professional qualifications, so suppliers should have appropriately qualified personnel identified for the service. Applicants must also complete the required financial vetting questionnaire and demonstrate their suitability under the tender requirements. Existing providers already appointed to the framework do not need to resubmit to remain appointed; this reopening is aimed at new entrants seeking framework admission.

## Notice

The provision of learning and childcare services.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Services for early learning education and childcare. Additional information: This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081666-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Dunbartonshire Council |
| Locality | KIRKINTILLOCH |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G66 1TJ |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM31 East Dunbartonshire and West Dunbartonshire |
| Local authority | East Dunbartonshire |
| Electoral ward | Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Dunbartonshire |
| Delivery location | TLM81 East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire, and Helensburgh and Lomond |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 80 - Education and training services

### Codes

- 80110000 - Pre-school education services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 11:13 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081666-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300
- https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000019-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841300
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841300
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5e.json.
