---
title: "Premarket Multi Column Chromatography System and Viral Inactivation Hardware System"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Premarket Multi Column Chromatography System and Viral Inactivation Hardware System

Buyer: CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c.json)

## Summary

Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult intends to procure laboratory and medical equipment comprising an automated viral inactivation system and a multi-column chromatography system. The requirement is for equipment that can support cell and gene therapy research or manufacturing processes, with associated laboratory, precision, flow-measuring and computer equipment potentially relevant. The procurement may also include related laboratory and research laboratory services. The Catapult is a public undertaking and the buying organisation for this requirement. Its address is at Guy’s Hospital in London. The planned scope is focused on available technical solutions for automated viral inactivation and multi-column chromatography, rather than a general laboratory equipment supply. Suppliers offering integrated systems, specialist hardware or associated technical services should assess the requirement against their product portfolio and support capability.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is currently intended to inform a future procurement; it is not an invitation to tender. The buyer expects to use a tender process for goods and related services, with one planned lot. The estimated gross value is £1,000,000. The planned contract period is from 1 March 2027 to 14 September 2029. Preliminary market engagement is intended to gather supplier views on available solutions, technical capability, lead times and information needed to refine the specification. The buyer has scheduled the market-engagement question-and-answer stage to 14 September 2026. Suppliers should treat the timing as indicative planning information and use the engagement to help shape the future specification rather than as a bid submission exercise.

This will suit manufacturers, specialist distributors and systems integrators with established capability in automated viral inactivation and multi-column chromatography for cell and gene therapy, bioprocessing or comparable laboratory environments. Relevant suppliers are likely to be able to explain system architecture, automation, process control, flow measurement, laboratory integration and the practical requirements for installation and operation. The buyer is specifically seeking evidence of available technical solutions and realistic lead times, so suppliers should be prepared to discuss product maturity, delivery capability, commissioning, validation support, maintenance and user training where applicable. Businesses with complementary laboratory services or partnerships covering specialist equipment and support may also be relevant. Early engagement offers a chance to influence the eventual specification by providing clear, technically grounded feedback on market capability and implementation requirements.

## Notice

CGT Catapult is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to understand the market capability for an Automated Viral Inactivation System and Multi Column Chromatography System. We are seeking supplier feedback on available solutions, technical capability, lead times and any further information required to help refine the specification ahead of a future procurement. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Medical-equipments./4FB4V9FR84 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FB4V9FR84

### Planning Information

Contact and answer questions via the portal.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081689-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Mar 2027 - 14 Sep 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE1 9RT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |
| Local authority | Southwark |
| Electoral ward | London Bridge & West Bermondsey |
| Westminster constituency | Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 38 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

### Codes

- 33100000 - Medical equipments
- 33197000 - Medical computer equipment
- 38000000 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38421000 - Flow-measuring equipment
- 39300000 - Miscellaneous equipment
- 71900000 - Laboratory services
- 73111000 - Research laboratory services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 11:38 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081689-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081689-2026
  27th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FB4V9FR84
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Medical-equipments./4FB4V9FR84
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6c.json.
