{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75-2026-08-27T11:58:43+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T11:58:43+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
            "name": "Devon County Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "County Hall",
                "locality": "Exeter",
                "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK43"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Thomas Dubberley",
                "email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
                "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "name": "Devon County Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "CP2848-26",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Textile Waste Recycling Contract",
        "description": "As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). DCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authority of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for paper, glass and textiles and thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale. The current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected textile waste will expire and therefore will require re-tendering. This contract has been generating an income to DASWC members from the sale of the waste material.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "90514000",
                        "description": "Refuse recycling services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "19620000",
                        "description": "Textile waste"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKK43",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 120001.2,
            "amount": 100001,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion. Your submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation, where you can then upload your completed competition documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 120001.2,
                    "amount": 100001,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "description": "The Authority has set Conditions of Participation which a Bidder must satisfy in order to be awarded the Contract, further details can be viewed in the tender document pack."
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contract may be extended by a period or periods totalling a maximum further period of 2 years."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "081704-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:58:43+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}