---
title: "Textile Waste Recycling Contract"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Devon County Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Textile Waste Recycling Contract

Buyer: Devon County Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75.json)

## Summary

Devon County Council is procuring textile waste recycling services for Local Authority Collected Waste. The contractor will process textile waste collected by Devon’s eight district councils and Torbay Council, supporting the county-wide recycling partnership coordinated through the Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee. The requirement covers the processing and recycling of collected textiles rather than general waste disposal. The work is delivered across Devon and Torbay. The council is seeking a service that enables the authorities to manage textile waste collectively and secure value from material that can be sold after processing. The procurement is classified as a refuse recycling service, including textile waste, and falls within the services category. It is intended to replace the existing textile waste processing arrangement when that contract expires.

The process has reached tender: Devon County Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. Bids must be submitted electronically through the Supplying the South West Procurement portal after registering interest and downloading the competition documents. The proposed contract runs from 2 November 2026 to 31 March 2029, with an option to extend by periods totalling up to two further years, giving a maximum end date of 31 March 2031. The estimated value is £100,001 excluding VAT, or £120,001.20 including VAT. Offers are evaluated on price at 60% and quality at 40%.

This opportunity suits businesses that process and recycle textile waste from local-authority collection streams and can provide a compliant service across a county-wide partnership. Suppliers will need to meet the authority’s conditions of participation and other requirements set out in the tender document pack. Relevant capability includes receiving, sorting, processing and recycling collected textiles, with the operational capacity to support waste volumes from Devon’s district councils and Torbay Council. Experience in refuse recycling services or textile waste processing is directly relevant. The arrangement may also suit small and medium-sized enterprises: the buyer has expressly assessed the opportunity as suitable for SMEs. Businesses should be able to demonstrate a dependable service and deliver value from recovered textile material.

## Notice

As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). DCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authority of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for paper, glass and textiles and thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale. The current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected textile waste will expire and therefore will require re-tendering. This contract has been generating an income to DASWC members from the sale of the waste material.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: The Contract may be extended by a period or periods totalling a maximum further period of 2 years.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £100,001 |
| Lots value | £100,001 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Devon County Council |
| Locality | EXETER |
| Postcode area | Exeter |
| Postcode | EX2 4QD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK4 Devon |
| ITL 3 | TLK43 Devon CC |
| Local authority | Exeter |
| Electoral ward | Newtown and St Leonard's |
| Westminster constituency | Exeter |
| Delivery location | TLK43 Devon CC |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 19 - Leather and textile fabrics, plastic and rubber materials
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 19620000 - Textile waste
- 90514000 - Refuse recycling services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 11:58 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.devon.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75.json.
