{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77-2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
            "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street",
                "locality": "Oldbury",
                "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKG37"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "SMBC 150526",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Shopmobility",
        "description": "Shopmobility SMBC 150526 BRIEF DESCRIPTION - Sandwell Council is looking for a provider to include the following, or detail who will be able to provide: * The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st October and finishes on the 30 September the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year. In addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to \"Opt In\". For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the 'Guidance for Suppliers' section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 18th September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "33193000",
                        "description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "34920000",
                        "description": "Road equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50000000",
                        "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50100000",
                        "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50421100",
                        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "60000000",
                        "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "60130000",
                        "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "60170000",
                        "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 72000,
            "amount": 60000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 72000,
                    "amount": 60000,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "80 % price 20 % quality"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following. * The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st August and finishes on the 31st July the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year. In addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments. The long-term wheelchair service is again for Sandwell residents who require supported mobility assistance when leaving their homes.",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
            },
            {
                "id": "081706-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}